South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Members of the board who are not full-time employees of the State of South Carolina or any of its political subdivisions may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence at rates established by the board, not to exceed standards provided by law for state boards, commissions, and committees. Per diem, mileage, and subsistence may be paid to members of the board only for travel and costs incurred due to meetings of the board.

A complete report of the activities of the Veterans' Trust Fund must be made to the General Assembly and State Auditor annually."

SECTION   ____.   Section 25-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-21-30.   To fulfill its duties and functions, the board is authorized, but not limited to:

(1)   assess the needs of veterans, establish priorities, and develop goals and objectives for the Veterans' Trust Fund;

(2)   make recommendations to the Veterans' Affairs Division as to decide how the monies in the fund must be disbursed;

(3)   accept gifts, grants, and bequests from any person, entity, or foundation, either public or private;

(4)   accept appropriations, loans, or grants from any governmental or quasigovernmental source;

(5)   acquire and hold property;

(6)   invest trust monies, including pooled investment funds maintained by the State;

(7)   solicit proposals for programs aimed at meeting identified needs;

(8)   establish rules of procedure for board meetings and any other function of the fund necessary for the orderly conduct of its business;

(9)   enter into contracts for the awarding of grants to public or private, nonprofit organizations; and

(10)   establish criteria for awarding of grants which shall include the consideration of at least:

(a)   the priority of the service need that the proposal addresses;

(b)   the quality and soundness of the proposal and its probable effectiveness in accomplishing its objectives;


Printed Page 2340 . . . . . Wednesday, April 19, 2000

(c)   a cost-benefit analysis of the project;

(d)   the degree of community support for the proposal;

(e)   the utilization of local resources, including volunteers, when appropriate, and matching or in-kind contributions which may be, but are not, required;

(f)   the qualifications of employees to be hired under the grant;

(g)   the experience of the proposed project administrators in providing ongoing accountability for the program."

SECTION   ____. Section 25-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: