Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Throwing of body fluids
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-470. (A) An inmate, detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest who attempts to throw or throws body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility, a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a correctional facility, or any other person authorized to be present in a correctional facility in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through body fluids.
(B) A person accused of a crime contained in this section may be tested for a blood borne disease within seventy-two hours of the crime if a health care professional believes that exposure to the accused person's body fluid may pose a significant health risk to a victim of the crime.
(C) This section does not apply to a person who is a 'patient' as defined in Section 44-23-10(3)."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 25th day of April, 2002.
Approved the 1st day of May, 2002.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:36 A.M.