South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The total outside width of a vehicle or the load on it may not exceed one hundred two inches exclusive of safety devices approved by the department.

    (C)    Appurtenances on motor homes, house trailers, and truck campers may extend to a maximum of six inches on one side and four inches on the other beyond the maximum width requirement contained in subsection (B)."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-4070(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, except buses and motor homes as approved by the department, or motor homes which may not exceed forty-five feet in length, if the turning radius of the motor home is forty-eight feet or less."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-4070(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    Appropriate safety and energy conservation devices and compressors and fuel saving equipment on the front or loading devices on the rear of trailers or semitrailers vehicles must not be considered when determining their length for purposes of this section if the overall length limitations of combinations of vehicles is not exceeded."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 85A, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read: