South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The provisions of this section create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature For purposes of this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-25-70(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 120 of 1997, is further amended to read:

    "(H)     No evidence other than evidence of violations of this article found as a result of a warrantless search is admissible in a court of law Evidence discovered as a result of a warrantless search administered pursuant to a complaint filed under this article is admissible in a court of law:

    (1)    if it is found:

        (a)    in plain view of a law enforcement officer in a room in which the officer is interviewing, detaining, or pursuing a suspect; or

        (b)    pursuant to a search incident to a lawful arrest for a violation of this article or for a violation of Chapter 3, Title 16; or

    (2)    if it is evidence of a violation of this article.

    An officer may arrest and file criminal charges against a suspect for any offense that arises from evidence discovered pursuant to this section.

    Unless otherwise provided for in this section, no evidence of a crime found as a result of a warrantless search administered pursuant to a complaint filed under this article is admissible in any court of law."