South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AS PASSED BY THE SENATE

March 22, 2001

    S. 60

Introduced by Senators Ford, Richardson, Elliott, Leventis, Branton and Ritchie

S. Printed 3/22/01--S.    [SEC 3/26/01 10:00 AM]

Read the first time January 10, 2001.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLENT CRIMES, SO AS TO INCLUDE AS A VIOLENT CRIME CRIMINAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-1-60.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    2.     Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: