South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME, SENT TO THE HOUSE

S. 60 (Word version) -- Senators Ford, Richardson, Elliott, Leventis, Branton and Ritchie: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLENT CRIMES, SO AS TO INCLUDE AS A VIOLENT CRIME CRIMINAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0060.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, beginning on line 39, in Section 16-25-70(H), as contained in SECTION 3, by striking Section 16-25-70(H) in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   "(H)   No evidence other than evidence of violations of this article found as a result of a warrantless search is admissible in a court of law Evidence discovered as a result of a warrantless search administered pursuant to a complaint filed under this article is admissible in a court of law:

(1)   if it is found:

(a)   in plain view of a law enforcement officer in a room in which the officer is interviewing, detaining, or pursuing a suspect; or

(b)   pursuant to a search incident to a lawful arrest for a violation of this article or for a violation of Chapter 3, Title 16; or

(2)   if it is evidence of a violation of this article.

An officer may arrest and file criminal charges against a suspect for any offense that arises from evidence discovered pursuant to this section.

Unless otherwise provided for in this section, no evidence of a crime found as a result of a warrantless search administered pursuant to a complaint filed under this article is admissible in any court of law." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED