South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Premium service agreements

SECTION    1.    Section 38-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-39-70.    (a)    A premium service agreement must:

(1)    be at least eight-point type for the printed portion;

(2)    be dated and signed by the insured;

(3)    contain the name and place of business of the insurance agency or insurance brokerage company negotiating the related insurance contract, the name and residence or the place of business of the insured as specified, the name and place of business of the premium service company to which payments are to be made, a description of the contracts involved, and the amount of the premium; and

(4)    contain the following, where applicable, the:

(A)    total amount of the premiums;

(B)    amount of the down payment;

(C)    principal balance, the difference between subitems (A) and (B);

(D)    amount of the service charge;

(E)    balance payable by the insured, sum of subitems (C) and (D); and

(F)    number of installments required, the amount of each installment expressed in dollars, and the due date or period of it.