South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    Nothing contained in this chapter or in Section 38-55-50 prohibits a licensed agent or broker from charging and collecting an administrative fee of five dollars for originating a premium service agreement, provided that the agent or broker has no ownership interest in the premium service company to which payments are to be made. The amount, if any, must be disclosed on the premium service agreement and must not be considered in any way a charge by the premium service company."

Premium service company

SECTION    2.    Section 38-39-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-39-80.    (a)    A premium service company may not write any insurance or sell any other service or commodity in connection with a premium service contract.

(b)    A premium service company may not charge, contract for, receive, or collect a service charge other than as permitted by this chapter.

(c)    The service charge must be computed on the balance of the premiums due (after subtracting the down payment made by the insured in accordance with the premium service agreement) from the effective date of the insurance coverage, for which the premiums are being advanced, to and including the date when the final installment of the premium service agreement is payable, unless the service charge is computed as a fixed amount for each installment.

(d)    An initial charge up to twenty dollars for each premium service contract, addendum, and revision is permitted, which may not be refunded upon cancellation or prepayment. The amount of the initial charge must be filed with the department.