South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Former solicitor may witness execution

SECTION    12.    Section 24-3-550(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 124 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor or former solicitor designated by the solicitor, for the county where the offense occurred;"

Parole hearing

SECTION    13.    Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C)    The board shall conduct all parole hearings in cases that relate to a single victim on the same day.

(D)    Upon the request of a victim, the board may allow the victim and an offender to appear simultaneously before the board for the purpose of providing testimony."

Victim must be allowed access to two-way closed circuit television system during parole hearing

SECTION    14.    Section 24-21-710(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 1995, is amended to read: