South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(6)    That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory, or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee for the initial filing pursuant to this item, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Provided, however However, that this section shall must not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-50.    The application shall identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry of the judgment and accompanying sentence complained of, specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the relief desired, and state whether the applicant previously has filed an application for post-conviction relief or a petition for habeas corpus in state court, relating to the sentence for which he is currently incarcerated. If the applicant previously filed an application for post-conviction relief or a petition for habeas corpus concerning his current incarceration, the applicant must attach a copy of his prisoner trust account balance sheet. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant shall must be set forth separately from other allegations of facts and shall must be verified as provided in Section 17-27-40. Affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting it's the allegations shall must be attached to the application or the application shall must recite why they those documents are not attached. The application shall must identify all previous proceedings, together with the grounds therein asserted at those proceedings, and any other action taken by the applicant to secure relief from his conviction or sentence. Argument, citations, and discussion of authorities are unnecessary not required. The application shall be made on such a form as prescribed by the Supreme Court.