South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/21/04--S.    [SEC 4/22/04 2:35 PM]

Read the first time February 11, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 958) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 17-27-65 so as to provide that a person who takes part in the procurement, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 17-27-20(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory, or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee for the initial filing pursuant to this item, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Provided, however However, that this section shall must not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: