South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An inmate who fails to report as instructed, or whose whereabouts are unknown, may be considered to be an escapee by the department and may be apprehended and returned to custody as any other inmate who is deemed an escapee by the department.

(C)    If a sentence to a day reporting center is revoked, the inmate must serve the remainder of his sentence within the Department of Corrections.

Section 24-21-1330.    The pilot project day reporting center program terminates twelve months from its opening, unless extended by the General Assembly."

Courtesy summons

SECTION    2.    Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-110.    (A)    Magistrates shall cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any offense within the county escape out of it, examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes and misdemeanors, commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction and punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by non-law enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons."

Time effective