South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator KNOTTS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD0446.002), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 27, after line 17, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-25.   Probate judges, assistant solicitors, and assistant public defenders may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular state retirement the South Carolina Retirement System."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.

On motion of Senator KNOTTS, the amendment was withdrawn.