South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a determination is made that absentee ballots will not be available in sufficient time to adequately effectuate absentee voting, the executive


Printed Page 4553 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

director is empowered to direct the county board of voter registration to provide the blank ballots provided by Section 7-15-360 until the normal ballots are available. The executive director must also notify the chairman of the county's legislative delegation of his findings and the action taken."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-330.   The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office shall conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and shall contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:

  GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT

No. ______ ____________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA

November ____, 19__

____________

Initials of Issuing Officer

  OFFICIAL BALLOT

GENERAL ELECTION

____________ County, South Carolina

November ____, 19__

Precinct ___________

INSTRUCTIONS--To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the voting square [] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on any ticket, write or place the name of such candidate on your ticket opposite the name of the office.