South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. MCGEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\20772SD01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   ____.   (A)   The provisions of this section are enacted to further enumerate the qualifications and identifying criteria persons must meet in order to obtain a marriage license.
(B)   Section 20-1-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 105, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-1-220.   No marriage license may be issued unless a written application has been filed with the probate judge, or in


Printed Page 4111 . . . . . Tuesday, June 5, 2001

Darlington and Georgetown counties the clerk of court who issues the license, at least twenty-four hours before the issuance of the license. The application must be signed by both of the contracting parties and shall contain the same information as required for the issuing of the license including the social security numbers, or the alien identification numbers assigned to resident aliens who do not have social security numbers, of the contracting parties. The license issued, in addition to other things required, must show the hour and date of the filing of the application and the hour and date of the issuance of the license. The application must be kept by the probate judge or clerk of court as a permanent record in his office.