South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This firm must not have a financial interest in a lottery vendor with whom the commission is under contract. The cost of this evaluation is an operating expense of the commission. The commission shall pay directly to the Legislative Audit Council the cost of the evaluation."

SECTION   7.   Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   a lottery ticket sold pursuant to Chapter 150 of Title 59;"

SECTION   8.   Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-210.   (A)   Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a the commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Every Each expelled pupil shall have has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section shall do not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school.

(B)   A district board of trustees shall not authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a violation of Section 59-150-250(B)."