South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Minority Report Removed

Senator MOORE asked unanimous consent to make a motion that the minority report be removed.

There was no objection.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0065.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:


Printed Page 935 . . . . . Thursday, February 28, 2002

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.   In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)   Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county shall must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party.

(2)   Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. Provided, however However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)   Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party.

Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day.