South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 940 . . . . . Thursday, February 28, 2002

REVISE THE DEFINITION FOR THE TERM "CRIME OF VIOLENCE" TO INCLUDE THE OFFENSES OF DISTRIBUTION OF NARCOTIC DRUGS AND TRAFFICKING OF NARCOTIC DRUGS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0255.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)   The term 'crime of violence' means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, a violent crime pursuant to Section 16-1-60 or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year distribution of a narcotic drug pursuant to Chapter 53 of Title 44."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.