South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Hawkins                   Knotts                    Leatherman
Malloy                    McConnell                 Mescher
Peeler                    Reese                     Scott
Sheheen                   Thomas                    Verdin
Williams

Total--19

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator GROOMS spoke on the Bill

Amendment No. 7

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (1R002.GFM), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/     SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.   The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;

(2)   medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;

(3)   school, church, or day care buses;

(4)   public transportation vehicles except taxis;

(53)   occupants of vehicles in parades;

(64)   United States mail carriers;

(75)   an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;

(86)   a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;

(97)   occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;

(108)   children under six years of age who must be properly restrained as provided by Article 47, Chapter 5 of Title 56.

(119)   a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."         /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

Senator HUTTO argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

Senator GROOMS spoke on the amendment.

Senator HUTTO moved to lay the amendment on the table.