South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing herein shall restrict the application and use of regular arrest warrants."
S.   Section 10-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-140.   Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to abridge the authority of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration to grant permission to use the State House grounds for educational, electrical decorations and similar purposes."


Printed Page 2811 . . . . . Tuesday, April 22, 2008

T.   Section 10-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-330.   It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons willfully wilfully and knowingly: (a) to enter or to remain within the capitol building unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate or of the State Budget and Control Board or the South Carolina Department of Administration, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within the building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature; (b) to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building; (c) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building; or (d) to parade, demonstrate or picket within the capitol building."
U.   Sections 11-9-610, 11-9-620, and 11-9-630 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 11-9-610.   The State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration shall receive and manage the incomes and revenues set apart and applied to the Sinking Fund of the State.