South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."
SECTION   4.   Section 11-35-3215 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 375 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3215.   (A)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Design services' means architect-engineer, construction management, or land surveying services as defined in Section 11-35-2910 and awarded pursuant to Section 11-35-3220.

(2)   'Resident' means a business that (i) employs, either directly or through consultants, an adequate number of persons domiciled in South Carolina or (ii) performs in South Carolina to perform a majority of the design services involved in the procurement.

(B)   A business responding to an invitation involving design services shall submit a certification with its response stating whether the business is a resident for purposes of the procurement. Submission of a certification under false pretenses is grounds for suspension or debarment.

(C)   An award to a resident or nonresident of a contract involving design services must be supported by a written determination explaining why the award was made to the selected firm.


Printed Page 2745 . . . . . Tuesday, April 22, 2008

(D)   When qualifications appear to be equal, the resident firm must be selected In an evaluation conducted pursuant to Section 11-35-3220, a resident firm must be ranked higher than a nonresident firm if the agency selection committee finds the two firms otherwise equally qualified.

(E)   This section does not apply to a procurement if either the procurement does not involve construction or the design services are a minor accompaniment to a contract for nondesign services."
SECTION   5.   Section 11-35-3025 of the 1976 Code is repealed.