South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   Effective beginning fiscal year 2001-2002, there is appropriated annually from the general fund of the State to the Higher Education Scholarship Grants share of the Children's Education Endowment whatever amount is necessary to credit to the Higher Education Scholarship Grants share an amount not less than the amount credited to that portion of the endowment in fiscal year 1999-2000. Revenues credited to the endowment pursuant to this subsection, for purposes of Section 59-143-10, are deemed to be received by the endowment pursuant to the former provisions of Section 48-48-140(C)."
CC.   Section 48-46-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   The Governor shall appoint two commissioners to the Atlantic Compact Commission and may appoint up to two alternate commissioners. These alternate commissioners may participate in meetings of the compact commission in lieu of and upon the request of a South Carolina commissioner. Technical representatives from the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the board, the Department of Administration, the PSC, and other state agencies may participate in relevant portions of meetings of the compact commission upon the request of a commissioner, alternate commissioner, or staff of the compact commission, or as called for in the compact commission bylaws."
DD.     Section 48-46-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2000, is amended to read: