South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   The Budget and Control Board department may authorize the Office Division of General Services to sell any unassigned surplus real property. The Office of General Services division shall have the discretion to determine the method of disposal to be used, which possible methods include: auction, sealed bids, listing the property with a private broker or any other method determined by the Office of General Services division to be commercially reasonable considering the type and location of property involved."
D.   Sections 1-11-65, 1-11-67, 1-11-70, 1-11-80, 1-11-90, 1-11-100, and 1-11-110 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 1-11-65.   (A)   All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be recommended by the Department of Administration and approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection.


Printed Page 2791 . . . . . Tuesday, April 22, 2008

(B)   All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution.

Section 1-11-67.   The State Budget and Control Board and the Department of Administration shall assess and collect a rental charge from all state departments and agencies that occupy State Budget and Control Board space in state-controlled office buildings under their jurisdiction.