South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   Section 4-29-67(S) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subitem at the end to read:

"( )   Upon the direction of the governing body of the county, a county official may request and obtain such financial books and records from a sponsor that support the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes return as may be reasonably necessary to verify the calculations of the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes payment or the calculations of the sponsor's special source revenue credit."

SECTION   6.   Section 12-44-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:


Printed Page 688 . . . . . Thursday, February 2, 2012

"( )   Upon the direction of the governing body of the county, a county official may request and obtain such financial books and records from a sponsor that support the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes return as may be reasonably necessary to verify the calculations of the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes payment or the calculations of the sponsor's special source revenue credit."

SECTION   7.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator O'DELL explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.