South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (vi)   541710 scientific research and development services 541711 research and development in biotechnology; 2007 NAICS;

(vii)   541712 research and development in physical, engineering, and life sciences; 2007 NAICS;

(viii)   518210 data processing, hosting and related services;

(ix)   9271 space research and technology; or


Printed Page 685 . . . . . Thursday, February 2, 2012

(b)   a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals)."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-20-105.   (A) Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.

(B)(1) To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14, Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12, Title 4, Chapter 29, Title 4, or Chapter 44, Title 12.

(2) If a project is located in an office, business, commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, is used exclusively for economic development and is owned or constructed by a county, political subdivision, or agency of this State when the qualifying improvements are paid for, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) to be considered an eligible project. As provided in subsection (C)(4), the county or political subdivision may sell all or a portion of the business or industrial park.

(C) For the purpose of this section, "infrastructure" means improvements for water, wastewater, hydrogen fuel, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to: