South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both.

HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 308, Section 4; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 54B; 1999 Act No. 125, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 125, Section 8.

Editor's Note

Licensure under Section 12-21-2720 is no longer effective after June 30, 2000.

1999 Act No. 125, Part VI, Section 23, subsections (C) and (D), provide as follows:

"(C) Part I takes effect July 1, 2000;

"(D) If Part I takes effect, the South Carolina Department of Revenue, upon application, shall refund to any person holding a license for the operation of video game machines, on a pro rata basis, the portion of any license fee previously paid to the department for licenses that extend beyond June 30, 2000;"

SECTION 12-21-2712. Seizure and destruction of unlawful machines, devices, etc.