South Carolina Legislature
[…] The commissioner, within thirty days after service of the notice of appeal, shall make a return to the Administrative Law Court as provided in its appellate rules.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 3-20; 1957 (50) 56; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 23, eff July 1, 2006.

Editor's Note

2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:

"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."

2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:

"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act.