South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1) The Probate Judge pursuant to Rule 3(b), SCRCP and Section 62-1-112, shall grant waivers of filing fees for indigent persons in the same manner as other civil cases.

(2) The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs related to fees of a notary public as provided in Section 8-21-140.

(3) The Probate Judge is prohibited from waiving fees or court costs associated with the value of an estate or conservatorship as provided in Section 8-21-770(B), except as provided in Section 8-21-810.

HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164 Part I Section 2A; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 2, eff January 1, 2019.

Editor's Note

2017 Act No. 87, Section 6, provides as follows:

"(A) This act takes effect on January 1, 2019.

"(B) Except as otherwise provided in this act, on the effective date of this act:

"(1) this act applies to any conservatorships, guardianships, or protective orders for minors or persons under a disability created before, on, or after its effective date;