South Carolina Legislature
[…] (9) Present funding for the protection, management, and enhancement of the beach/dune system is inadequate.

(10) There is no coordinated state policy for post-storm emergency management of the beach/dune system.

(11) A long-range comprehensive beach management plan is needed for the entire coast of South Carolina to protect and manage effectively the beach/dune system, thus preventing unwise development and minimizing man's adverse impact on the system.

HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 607, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 2018 Act No. 173 (H.4683), Section 5, eff May 3, 2018.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 173, Sections 1 and 8, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Beachfront Management Reform Act'."