South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(4) require that such maintenance dredging should not cause significant erosion above the ordinary high water mark;

"(5) provide that the department must send notice of the expiration of any maintenance dredging permit to the permittee no later than thirty days prior to such permit's expiration;

"(6) provide that the department may issue a five-year extension for any department permit for maintenance dredging as defined in Section 48-39-10 existing as of the effective date of the regulation.

"The regulations should not exceed the scope or stringency of any applicable federal regulations to maintenance dredging and should, to the maximum extent possible, avoid duplication of analysis or evaluation of considerations subject to review by the United States Army Corps of Engineers pursuant to a Clean Water Act Section 404 permit for the same maintenance dredging project."

"SECTION 6. Nothing in this act shall be construed to expand or increase the department's jurisdiction or to require permits for activities or projects that are not currently subject to regulation by the department.