South Carolina Legislature
[…] Editor's Note

2011 Act No. 41, Sections 5 and 6, provide as follows:

"SECTION 5. Section 48-39-130(D)(10) of the 1976 Code is repealed on July 1, 2026. Any maintenance dredging occurring after July 1, 2026, in areas that were dredged pursuant to Section 48-39-130(D) must be performed pursuant to the provisions contained in Chapter 39, Title 48 and the maintenance dredging regulations promulgated pursuant to this act."

"SECTION 6. Nothing in this act shall be construed to expand or increase the department's jurisdiction or to require permits for activities or projects that are not currently subject to regulation by the department. Except for the extension of the permit duration for maintenance dredging permits to ten years, nothing in this act shall be construed to impact any pending request or application for any license or approval from the department."

2014 Act No. 219, Section 2, provides as follows:

"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, Section 48-39-130, as amended, remains subject to the repeal provision pursuant to Section 5, Act 41 of 2011."

2016 Act No. 197, Section 5, provides as follows: