South Carolina Legislature
[…] (Y) "Storm surge" means an abnormal rise of water generated by a storm over and above the predicted astronomical tide.

HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 123, Section 3; 1988 Act No. 634, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 2011 Act No. 41, Section 1, eff June 7, 2011; 2018 Act No. 173 (H.4683), Section 3, eff May 3, 2018.

Editor's Note

2011 Act No. 41, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:

"SECTION 4. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations, pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 1, to provide for maintenance dredging as defined in Section 48-39-10. The maintenance dredging regulations must:

"(1) take into account the fact that areas subject to maintenance dredging have previously been impacted and should be evaluated on the incremental impact of the maintenance dredging on existing conditions;