South Carolina Legislature
[…] If a local government fails to establish and enforce a local coastal beach management plan, the government automatically loses its eligibility to receive available state-generated or shared revenues designated for beach/dune system protection, preservation, restoration, or enhancement, except as directly applied by the department in its administrative capacities.

HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 634, Section 3; 1990 Act No. 607, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 2018 Act No. 173 (H.4683), Section 7, eff May 3, 2018.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 173, Sections 1 and 8, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Beachfront Management Reform Act'."