South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A) and Section 48-39-280, if the department, pursuant to a review or an appeal initiated before January 1, 2018, revises the baseline proposed on October 6, 2017, to a location seaward of both the baseline established during the 2008 through 2012 establishment cycle and the baseline proposed on October 6, 2017, then both the revised proposed baseline and revised proposed setback line will be in effect for the landowner until the department establishes a new baseline and setback line.

HISTORY: 2018 Act No. 173 (H.4683), Section 10.A, eff May 3, 2018.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 173, Sections 1, 8, and 10.B, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Beachfront Management Reform Act'."