South Carolina Legislature
[…] The department and the public may bring a matter concerning implementation of the provisions of this act by operation of its permitting and certification process, including the promulgation of regulations, to the council's attention.

(2) The council shall meet at the call of the chairman.

(3) Advice and counsel of the council is not binding on the department.

HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 285, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 28, 2010); 2012 Act No. 279, Section 19, eff June 26, 2012.

Editor's Note

2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:

"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."

Effect of Amendment

The 2012 amendment substituted "fifteen" for "fourteen" in subsection (A)(1), and in subsection (A)(2)(b) substituted "seven" for "six".

SECTION 48-39-50. Powers and duties of department.