South Carolina Legislature
[…] (6) preserve existing public access and promote the enhancement of public access to assure full enjoyment of the beach by all our citizens including the handicapped and encourage the purchase of lands adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean to enhance public access;

(7) involve local governments in long-range comprehensive planning and management of the beach/dune system in which they have a vested interest;

(8) establish procedures and guidelines for the emergency management of the beach/dune system following a significant storm event.

HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 607, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 2018 Act No. 173 (H.4683), Section 6, eff May 3, 2018.

Editor's Note

2018 Act No. 173, Sections 1 and 8, provide as follows:

"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Beachfront Management Reform Act'."