South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 16-19-10. Setting up lotteries.
Whoever shall publicly or privately erect, set up, or expose to be played or drawn at or shall cause or procure to be erected, set up, or exposed to be played, drawn, or thrown at any lottery under the denomination of sales of houses, lands, plate, jewels, goods, wares, merchandise, or other things whatsoever or for money or by any undertaking whatsoever, in the nature of a lottery, by way of chances, either by dice, lots, cards, balls, numbers, figures, or tickets or who shall make, write, print or publish, or cause to be made, written, or published any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for one year. One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction. Each violation constitutes a separate offense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-501; 1952 Code Section 16-501; 1942 Code Section 1231; 1932 Code Section 1231; Cr. C. '22 Section 123; Cr. C. '12 Section 259; Cr. C. '02 Section 199; G. S. 2596; R. S. 185; 1762 (4) 180; 1996 Act No. 292, Section 3.