South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 16-19-160. Punchboards for gaming.
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or offer for use any punchboards or other kinds of boards with numbers concealed thereon for the purpose of gaming or chance in this State. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor more than twenty-five dollars or imprisoned not less than five days nor more than thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court; provided, that for the second or third offense hereunder the fine shall not be less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment on the public works of the county for a period not exceeding three months.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-518; 1952 Code Section 16-518; 1942 Code Section 1749-1; 1932 Code Section 1749-A; Cr. C. '22 Section 731; 1918 (30) 728.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v