South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 34-19-100. Destruction of private documents of no apparent value.
Any documents or writings of a private nature and having little or no apparent value need not be offered for sale under Section 34-19-80, but shall be retained, unless claimed by the owner, for a period of two years, after which they may be destroyed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-510; 1952 Code Section 8-578; 1942 Code Section 7902; 1932 Code Section 7902; 1928 (35) 1271; 1951 (47) 363, 513; 1952 (47) 1932.