South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 34-19-10. Definitions.
"Lessee" means a person contracting with a lessor for the use of a safe deposit box.
"Lessor" means a bank, cash depository, or trust company renting safe deposit facilities authorized by law to operate in the State.
"Safe deposit box" means a safe deposit box, vault, or other safe deposit receptacle maintained by a lessor and the rules relating thereto apply to property or documents kept in safekeeping in the bank's vault.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-501; 1952 (47) 1932.