South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 34-19-80. Sale of contents unclaimed for two years.
If the contents of the safe deposit box have not been claimed within two years of the mailing of the certificate as required by Section 34-19-70, the lessor may send a further notice to the last known address of the lessee stating that, unless the accumulated charges are paid within thirty days, the contents of the box will be sold at public auction at a specified time and place, or, in the case of securities listed on a stock exchange, will be sold upon the exchange on or after a specified date and that unsalable items will be destroyed. The time, place and manner of sale shall also be posted conspicuously on the premises of the lessor and advertised once seven days prior to the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the community. If the articles are not claimed, and the accrued rent and disbursements of lessor paid, they may then be sold in accordance with the notice.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-508; 1952 Code Section 8-576; 1942 Code Section 7902; 1932 Code Section 7902; 1928 (35) 1271; 1951 (47) 363, 513; 1952 (47) 1932.