South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 34-19-20. Safe deposit business authorized.
Subject to the provisions of this chapter any bank, building and loan association, savings and loan association, savings association, savings bank, or trust company may maintain and lease safe deposit boxes and may accept property or documents for safekeeping.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 8-502; 1952 (47) 1932; 1985 Act No. 124, Section 4.