South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-29-40. Application of chapter; limitations.
(1)(a) The provisions of this chapter shall provide coverage to a person, regardless of where they reside, excluding nonresident certificate holders under group policies or contracts, who is the beneficiary, assignee, or payee, including health care providers rendering services covered under health insurance policies or certificates, of the persons covered under this section.
* * *
(v) a portion of a policy or contract issued to a plan or program of an employer, association, or other person to provide life, health, or annuity benefits to its employees, members, or others, to the extent that the plan or program is self-funded or uninsured including, but not limited to, benefits payable by an employer, association, or other person under:
(A) a multiple employer welfare arrangement as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(40);
(B) a minimum premium group insurance plan;
(C) a stop-loss group insurance plan; or
(D) an administrative services-only contract;
(vi) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent that it provides for:
(A) dividends or experience rating credits;
(B) voting rights; or
(C) payment of any fees or allowances to any person, including the policy or contract owner, in connection with the service to or administration of the policy or contract;
(vii) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the assessments required by Section 38-29-80 with respect to the policy or contract are preempted by federal or state law;
(viii) an obligation that does not arise under the express written terms of the policy or contract issued by the member insurer to the enrollee, certificate holder, contract owner, or policy owner, including without limitation:
(A) claims based on marketing materials;
(B) claims based on side letters, riders, or other documents that were issued by the member insurer without meeting applicable policy or contract form filing or approval requirements;
(C) misrepresentations of or regarding policy or contract benefits;
(D) extra-contractual claims; or
(E) a claim for penalties or consequential or incidental damages;
(ix) a contractual agreement that establishes the member insurer's obligations to provide a book value accounting guaranty for defined contribution benefit plan participants by reference to a portfolio of assets that is owned by the benefit plan or its trustee, which in each case is not an affiliate of the member insurer;
(x) an unallocated annuity contract;
(xi) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent it provides for interest or other changes in value to be determined by the use of an index or other external reference stated in the policy or contract, but which have not been credited to the policy or contract, or as to which the policy or contract owner's rights are subject to forfeiture, as of the date the member insurer becomes an impaired or insolvent insurer under this chapter, whichever is earlier. If a policy's or contract's interest or changes in value are credited less frequently than annually, then for purposes of determining the values that have been credited and are not subject to forfeiture, the interest or change in value determined by using the procedures defined in the policy or contract will be
* * *