South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-29-70. Powers and duties of Association.
In addition to the powers and duties enumerated in other sections of this chapter:
(1) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, the association may, in its discretion, and subject to any conditions imposed by the association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are approved by the director:
* * *
(b) temporary moratoriums or liens on payments of cash values and policy loans, or any other right to withdraw funds held in conjunction with policies or contracts, in addition to any contractual provisions for deferral of cash or policy loan value. In addition, in the event of a temporary moratorium or moratorium charge imposed by the receivership court on payment of cash values or policy loans, or on any other right to withdraw funds held in conjunction with policies or contracts, out of the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer, the association may defer the payment of cash values, policy loans, or other rights by the association for the period of the moratorium or moratorium charge imposed by the receivership court, except for claims covered by the association to be paid in accordance with a hardship procedure established by the liquidator or rehabilitator and approved by the receivership court.
(7) The association has no liability for any covered policy of a foreign or alien insurer whose domiciliary jurisdiction or state of entry provides by statute or regulation for residents of this State protection substantially similar to that provided by this chapter for residents of other states. In addition, the association has no liability under this chapter for covered policies of a domestic insurer for residents of another state unless the other state has a guaranty association that provides protection to South Carolina residents substantially similar to that provided by this chapter for residents of other states.
(8) A deposit in this State held pursuant to Sections 38-9-80 and 38-9-90 or otherwise required by the director for the benefit of South Carolina creditors, including policy or contract owners, must be released to the domiciliary receiver upon the entry of a final order of liquidation or order approving a rehabilitation plan of a member insurer in accordance with Section 38-9-150. The association is entitled to a portion of the deposit in an amount equal to the aggregate of policy or contract owners' claims for which the association has provided statutory benefits on behalf of the insurer and associated administrative expenses. The amount must be promptly paid to the association provided such payment does not prejudice the rights of a South Carolina policyholder or creditor of the insurer that is the subject of the liquidation or rehabilitation proceedings. Any amount so paid to the association and retained by it not used in fulfilling the association's obligations must be treated as a distribution of estate assets pursuant to applicable state receivership law dealing with early access disbursements. The director, the association, and other necessary parties are authorized to enter into agreements to effectuate the intent of this section.
* * *
(a) in lieu of the index or other external reference provided for in the original policy or contract, the alternative policy or contract provides for a fixed interest rate, a payment of dividends with minimum guarantees, or a different method for calculating interest or changes in value;
(b) there is no requirement for evidence of insurability, waiting period, or other exclusion that would not have applied under the replaced policy or contract; and
(c) the alternative policy or contract is substantially similar to the replaced policy or contract in all other material terms.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-29-70 [1962 Code Section 37-1406; 1971 (57) 351; 1986 Act No. 426, Section 5] recodified as Section 38-21-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-17-70 [1962 Code Section 37-568; 1972 (57) 2776; 1977 Act No. 69 Section 2] recodified as Section 38-29-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 326, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 631; 2020 Act No. 121 (S.580), Section 1.A, eff March 24, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 121, Section 1.B, provides as follows:
"[1.]B. The amendments made by this act do not apply to a member insurer that has been placed under an order of rehabilitation or liquidation before July 1, 2020."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 121, Section 1.A, rewrote the section.