South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-93-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Family member" means, with respect to an individual:
(a) a dependent of the individual; and
(b) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of the individual or his dependent.
(2)(a) "Genetic information" means, with respect to an individual, the:
(i) individual's genetic tests;
(ii) genetic tests of the individual's family members; and
(iii) manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of the individual.
(b) The term includes, with respect to an individual, a request for, or receipt of, genetic services or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services by the individual or a family member of the individual.
(c) A reference to genetic information concerning an individual or family member of an individual includes:
(i) with respect to an individual or family member of an individual who is a pregnant woman, genetic information on any fetus carried by the pregnant woman; or
(ii) with respect to an individual or family member of an individual utilizing an assisted reproductive technology, genetic information of an embryo legally held by the individual or family member.
(d) The term does not include information about the sex or age of an individual.
(3) "Genetic services" means:
(a) a genetic test;
(b) genetic counseling, including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information; or
(c) genetic education.
(4)(a) "Genetic test" means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations or chromosomal changes.
(b) The term does not include:
(i) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes; or
(ii) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that reasonably could be detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(5) "Health insurance coverage" or "coverage" means as defined in Sections 38-71-670(6) and 38-71-840(14).
(6) "Health insurance issuer" or "issuer" means an entity that provides health insurance coverage in this State as defined in Sections 38-71-670(7) and 38-71-840(16).
(7) "Individual" means an insured, individual enrollee, covered dependent, participant, covered person, beneficiary, eligible employee, dependent of an eligible employee, or applicant for coverage.
(8) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(9) "Underwriting purposes" means:
(a) rules for, or determination of, eligibility including enrollment and continued eligibility for benefits under the policy or coverage;
(b) the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the policy or coverage;
(c) the application of any preexisting condition exclusion under the policy or coverage; and
(d) other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a policy or contract of health insurance coverage.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 369, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 217, Section 14, eff June 7, 2010.