South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-7-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Practice of barbering" means any one or a combination of:
(a) shaving or trimming a beard, cutting the hair, or hairstyling;
(b) giving facial or scalp massages or treatments with oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations, either by hand or mechanical appliances;
(c) singeing, shampooing, or dyeing the hair or applying hair tonics or chemicals to wave, relax, straighten, or bleach the hair;
(d) applying cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays, and lotions to the scalp, neck, or face;
(e) cutting, shaping, fitting, styling, and servicing hair pieces, toupees, and wigs.
(2) "Hair braiding" means the weaving or interweaving of natural human hair for compensation without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, or chemical treatment. Hair braiding also includes the use of hair extensions, except when used in public places including, but not limited to, beaches, parks, and sidewalks.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 137, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 283 (H.3411), Section 1, eff June 11, 2014.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1937 (40) 339; 1942 Code Section 5250-32; 1952 Code Section 56-251; 1962 Code Section 56-251; 1971 (57) 904; 1976 Act No. 700, Section 2; 1985 Act No. 147, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-7-10.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 283, Section 1, in paragraph (2), deleted the former exclusion for the definition relating to hair extensions or wefts, and added the second sentence.