South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-7-390. Persons exempt from chapter.
These persons are exempt from this chapter while engaged in the proper discharge of their professional duties:
(1) persons authorized under the laws of this State to practice medicine and surgery;
(2) commissioned medical or surgical officers of the United States Army, Navy, or Marine hospital service;
(3) registered nurses;
(4) students in schools, colleges, and universities who practice barbering only upon students in the school, college, or university premises for the purpose of earning part of their school expenses;
(5) undertakers;
(6) persons authorized by state law to practice cosmetology only when they are practicing in salons or schools of cosmetology.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 137, Section 1.