South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-7-250. Renewal of master haircare specialist license; reinstatement of certificate of registration for registered barbers and registered apprentices.
(A) A person who is licensed as a master haircare specialist on May 13, 1986, may have this license renewed annually upon payment of the required license fee.
(B) A registered barber or a registered apprentice whose certificate of registration has expired may have the certificate reinstated immediately upon payment of the required reinstatement fee. A registered barber who does not engage in the practice of barbering for three years or less may renew the certificate of registration upon payment of a reinstatement fee. If more than three years have elapsed, the person must pass an examination and pay the reinstatement fee.
(C) A registered apprentice who has submitted proof of the apprenticeship for the purpose of becoming licensed as a registered barber must take the examination before the next July first and the apprentice license may not be renewed.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 137, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1937 (40) 339; 1942 Code Section 5250-48; 1952 Code Section 56-272; 1962 Code Section 56-272; 1976 Act No. 700, Section 7; 1990 Act No. 566, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-7-230.