South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-570. Defense of suits involving duties of department.
In case of a suit to enjoin the collection of the contributions provided for in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, to test the validity of those chapters or for another purpose connected with its duties, the department must be made a party to it and the Attorney General or counsel for the department shall defend the suit in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-27-580.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-31; 1952 Code Section 68-28; 1942 Code Section 7035-94; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1941 (42) 369; 1942 (42) 1648; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 27, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for two occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.