South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
* * *
(b) service performed by an individual under the age of twenty-two who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution that normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program, taken for credit at the institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if the service is an integral part of the program, and the institution has certified this to the employer, except that this subparagraph does not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;
(c) service performed in the employ of a hospital, if the service is performed by a patient of the hospital, as defined in Section 41-27-280;
(10) for the purposes of Section 41-27-230(2) and (3), "employment" does not include service performed:
(a) in the direct employ of a church, convention, or association of churches or an organization operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church, convention, or association of churches; or
(b) by an ordained, a commissioned, or a licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by the order; or
(c) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be absorbed readily in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(d) before January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a state prison or other state correctional institution by an inmate of the prison or correctional institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution; or
(e) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by a federal agency, an agency or political subdivision of a state, or an individual receiving work relief or work training, unless a federal law, rule, or regulation mandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work-relief or work-training program; or
(f) by an inmate who participates in a project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law 90-351;
(11) service performed by an individual under the age of eighteen in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
(12) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual enrolled and regularly attending classes in a nurses' training school chartered or approved pursuant to state law, and service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in a medical school chartered and approved pursuant to state law;
(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(14) service performed by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(15) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(16) "agricultural labor" as defined by Section 41-27-120 and when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students pursuant to this section but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for benefits pursuant to the provisions of the department;
(17) service performed as a member of a Native American tribal council or service in a fishing rights related activity of a Native American tribe by a member of the tribe for another member of the tribe or by a qualified Native American entity.
(18) Services performed by a direct seller, provided that:
(a) the individual:
(i) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; or
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment;
* * *