South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
(2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;
(3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;
(4) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are applicable to those instrumentalities and to services performed for those instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State is not certified for a year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties as:
(a) an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;
(b) a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(c) a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(d) an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(e) in a position that, pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week;
* * *
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment;
(b) substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in subitem (a) is directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and
(c) the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes.
(19) An individual or entity who owns, or holds under a bona fide lease purchase or installment-purchase agreement, a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides services as a driver of the tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle to a motor carrier.
(20) An individual performing a service for an automobile dealer related to the transportation of individual vehicles to purchasers or sellers of vehicles, including, but not limited to, when:
(a) an automobile auction is the purchaser, seller, or both;
(b) the contract of service contemplates that the service is to be performed personally by the individual;
(c) the individual does not own the vehicle used in connection with the performance of the service;
(d) the service is in the nature of a single transaction with no guarantee of a continuing relationship with the automobile dealer for whom the service is performed; or
(e) any combination of subitems (a) through (d).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-25; 1952 Code Section 68-22; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1946 (44) 1474; 1957 (50) 480; 1961 (52) 166; 1962 (52) 2133; 1971 (57) 950; 1972 (57) 2309; 1973 (58) 248, 669; 1974 (58) 2224; 1976 Act No. 695 Section 1; 1977 Act No. 161 Section 7; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 340, Section 5; 1994 Act No. 500, Section 3, eff August 25, 1994; 1995 Act No. 7, Part II, Section 60, eff July 1, 1995 (became law without the Governor's signature January 12, 1995); 2002 Act No. 306, Sections 3A, 3B, eff June 5, 2002; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 19, eff March 30, 2010; 2011 Act No. 3, Section 1, eff March 14, 2011; 2011 Act No. 63, Section 14, eff June 14, 2011; 2014 Act No. 265 (S.1099), Section 1, eff June 6, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
The 1994 amendment added subparagraph (f) to paragraph (10) of this section.
The 1995 amendment revised this section, adding paragraph (10), subparagraph (f), as did the 1994 amendment.
* * *