South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-30. Construction.
Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be construed to cause the department or the courts of this State in interpreting these chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under these chapters with coverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-39; 1952 Code Section 68-37; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1957 (50) 580; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 12, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "Commission" following "construed to cause the"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.