South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-590. Prosecution of criminal actions.
(A) All criminal actions for violation of any provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title or of any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the State or at his request and under his direction by the solicitor of any circuit or any prosecuting attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the employer has a place of business or the violator resides.
(B) The department must refer all cases of significant claimant and/or employer fraud to the Attorney General to determine whether to prosecute the offender.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-33; 1952 Code Section 68-30; 1942 Code Section 7035-97; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 116, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment designated the existing paragraph as subsection (A); added subsection (B), relating to referral of cases of significant fraud to the Attorney General; and made other nonsubstantive changes.