South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-610. Place where failure to perform acts deemed to occur.
The failure to do an act required by or under the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be deemed an act committed in part at the office of the department in Columbia.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-35; 1952 Code Section 68-32; 1942 Code Section 7035-101; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 30, eff March 30, 2010; 2011 Act No. 3, Section 3, eff March 14, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "commission in Columbia"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
The 2011 amendment substituted "by or under the provisions" for "pursuant to a provision" and "shall be deemed" for "is considered", and added "in Columbia".