South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
* * *
if this State is not certified for a year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties as:
(a) an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;
(b) a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(c) a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(d) an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(e) in a position that, pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week;
(6) service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an act of Congress; provided, that the department must enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such act of Congress, which agreements shall become effective ten days after publication of it in the manner provided in Section 41-29-130 for general rules, to provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have after acquiring potential rights to benefits under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such act of Congress or who have, after acquiring potential rights to
* * *
(15) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(16) "agricultural labor" as defined by Section 41-27-120 and when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students pursuant to this section but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for benefits pursuant to the provisions of the department;
(17) service performed as a member of a Native American tribal council or service in a fishing rights related activity of a Native American tribe by a member of the tribe for another member of the tribe or by a qualified Native American entity.
(18) Services performed by a direct seller, provided that:
(a) the individual:
(i) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; or
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment;
(b) substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in subitem (a) is directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and
* * *