South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
* * *
(12) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual enrolled and regularly attending classes in a nurses' training school chartered or approved pursuant to state law, and service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in a medical school chartered and approved pursuant to state law;
(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(14) service performed by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(15) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(16) "agricultural labor" as defined by Section 41-27-120 and when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students pursuant to this section but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for benefits pursuant to the provisions of the department;
(17) service performed as a member of a Native American tribal council or service in a fishing rights related activity of a Native American tribe by a member of the tribe for another member of the tribe or by a qualified Native American entity.
(18) Services performed by a direct seller, provided that:
(a) the individual:
(i) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; or
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment;
(b) substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in subitem (a) is directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and
(c) the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes.
(19) An individual or entity who owns, or holds under a bona fide lease purchase or installment-purchase agreement, a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides services as a driver of the tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle to a motor carrier.
(20) An individual performing a service for an automobile dealer related to the transportation of individual vehicles to purchasers or sellers of vehicles, including, but not limited to, when:
(a) an automobile auction is the purchaser, seller, or both;
(b) the contract of service contemplates that the service is to be performed personally by the individual;
(c) the individual does not own the vehicle used in connection with the performance of the service;
* * *