South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-150. Base period.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), "base period" means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state.
(B)(1) "Alternate base period" means for benefit years effective after May 31, 2010, if an individual does not have sufficient wages in the base period defined in subsection (A) to qualify for benefits, his base period must be the four calendar quarters completed most recently before the individual's benefit year if this period qualifies him for benefits, provided these quarters were not previously used to establish a prior valid benefit year.
(2) If the wage information for an individual's most recently completed calendar quarter is not available to the department from regular quarterly reports of systematically accessible wage information, the department promptly must contact the individual's employer to establish such wage information. The director shall establish rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(C) Wages that fall within the base period, if claims established under this section, must not be available for use in qualifying for a subsequent benefit year.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-6; 1952 Code Section 68-6; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1973 (58) 248; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 13, eff March 30, 2010; 2010 Act No. 234, Section 8, eff January 1, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The first 2010 amendment, 2010 Act No. 146, Section 13, substituted "department" for "commission" following "an arrangement entered into by the"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
The second 2010 amendment, 2010 Act No. 234, Section 8, rewrote the section.