South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-370. Unemployed.
(1) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in a week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to that week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The department must prescribe regulations applicable to unem
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, social security benefits are not considered a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to the beneficiary's employment. As a result, the offset of social security will be reduced from fifty to zero percent based on the fact that individuals are required to contribute to social security.
(3) An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week in which the department finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received his regular wages. This subsection does not apply to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to the vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation.
(4) An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week, not to exceed two in any benefit year, in which the department finds his unemployment is due to a vacation week that is constituted a vacation period without pay by reason of a written contract between the employer and the employees or by reason of the employer's written vacation policy for his employees. This provision applies only if the department finds employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section. This subsection is not applicable to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to this vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation, provided that filing requirements imposed pursuant to such a regulation or procedure of the department do not apply to employers in this State with fewer than fifty employees.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-21; 1952 Code Section 68-17; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1949 (46) 264; 1957 (50) 580; 1980 Act No. 519 Part II Section 8; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 3; 1983 Act No. 62 Section 1; 2000 Act No. 349, Section 1, eff June 14, 2000; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 21, eff March 30, 2010; 2018 Act No. 205 (S.1027), Section 1, eff May 17, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
The 2000 amendment, in subsection (2), added the fourth undesignated paragraph pertaining to consideration of social security benefits.
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for all occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
* * *