South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-310. Insured worker.
An "insured worker" is an individual who has been paid wages in his base period for insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as an insured worker unless he has been paid at least four thousand four hundred fifty-five dollars in his base period for insured work and one thousand ninety-two dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest.
This section must not be applied to individuals who were found qualified to receive unemployment benefits prior to enactment of this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-19; 1955 (49) 480; 1961 (52) 453; 1982 Act No. 340, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 234, Section 2, eff January 1, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment in the first paragraph substituted "four thousand four hundred fifty-five dollars" for "nine hundred dollars" and "one thousand ninety-two dollars" for "five hundred forty dollars", and added the second paragraph relating to application of the section.