South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-230. Employment.
"Employment" means:
(1) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, for wages under a contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied, including service in interstate commerce by:
* * *
(9) The term "employment" shall include an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this State, in the United States if:
(a) The service is localized in this State; or
(b) The service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State and:
(i) the base of operation or, if there is no base of operation, the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this State; or
(ii) the base of operation or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State; or
(c) The service, wherever performed, is within the United States or Canada, if:
(i) such service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada; and
(ii) the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State.
(10) A service not covered under item (7) of this section and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the department approves the election of the employing unit for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual is considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title.
(11) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if the service is performed entirely within such state, or if the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-14; 1952 Code Section 68-13; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1957 (50) 580; 1971 (57) 950; 1972 (57) 2309; 1973 (58) 248. 1977 Act No. 161 Section 2; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 17, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment made nonsubstantive changes to subsection (10).