South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-370. Unemployed.
(1) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in a week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to that week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The department must prescribe regulations applicable to unem
* * *
payable to an individual for a week that begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and that begins in a period with respect to which this individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment based on the previous work of the individual must be reduced not below zero but by an amount equal to the amount of this pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week. However, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act permit, the requirements of this subsection shall apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment under a plan maintained, or contributed to, by a base period employer or chargeable employer.
In the event the individual has participated in a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar plan of the base period employer or chargeable employer by having made contributions to this plan, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for that week must be reduced, but not below zero, by:
(a) the prorated weekly amount of the pension after deductions of that portion of the pension that is directly attributable to the percentage of the contributions made to the plan by such individual; or
(b) no part of the pension if the entire contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, or by the individual and an employer, or any other person or organization, who is not a base period employer or chargeable employer; or
(c) the entire prorated weekly amount of the pension if subitem (a) or (b) does not apply.
This provision is effective for all weeks commencing on or after August 29, 1982.
For purposes of this subsection, social security benefits are not considered a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to the beneficiary's employment. As a result, the offset of social security will be reduced from fifty to zero percent based on the fact that individuals are required to contribute to social security.
(3) An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week in which the department finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received his regular wages. This subsection does not apply to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to the vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation.
* * *