South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-390. Week.
"Week" means calendar week or a period of seven consecutive days that the department prescribes by regulation. The department likewise may determine that a week is considered "in", "within", or "during" that benefit year which includes the greater part of that week.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-23; 1952 Code Section 68-20; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1946 (44) 1474; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 23, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for two occurrence of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.