South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-630. Liability of State and department for payment of benefits.
A benefit is considered due and payable pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only to the extent provided in those chapters and to the extent that money is available for them to the credit of the unemployment compensation fund and neither the State nor the department must be liable for an amount in excess of that sum.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-37; 1952 Code Section 68-35; 1942 Code Section 7035-102; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 32, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "commission" following "neither the State nor the"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.