South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
(2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;
(3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;
(4) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are applicable to those instrumentalities and to services performed for those instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State is not certified for a year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties as:
(a) an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;
(b) a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(c) a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(d) an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(e) in a position that, pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week;
(6) service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an act of Congress; provided, that the department must enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such act of Congress, which agreements shall become effective ten days after publication of it in the manner provided in Section 41-29-130 for general rules, to provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have after acquiring potential rights to benefits under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such act of Congress or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under such act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title;
(7) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) performed in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), a political campaign on behalf of a candidate for public office, provided, that service performed in the employ of an organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit may not be exempt on the ground, that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt under this paragraph;
(8) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) that is performed in a calendar quarter in the employ of an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) (other than an organization described in Section 401(a)) or under Section 521 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, if the remuneration for such service is less than fifty dollars;
(9) the term "employment" does not include:
(a) service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university, if the service is performed by:
(i) a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college or university; or
(ii) the spouse of a student, if the spouse is advised, at the time the spouse commences to perform the service that the employment of the spouse to perform the service is provided under a program to provide financial assistance to the student by his school, college, or university, and the employment is not covered by a program of unemployment insurance;
* * *