South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-580. Representation of department in civil actions.
In a civil action to enforce the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department and the State may be represented by a qualified attorney employed by the department and is designated by it for this purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-32; 1952 Code Section 68-29; 1942 Code Section 7035-97; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 28, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for three occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.