South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-550. Reciprocal agreements.
The department may enter into agreements with the appropriate agencies of other states or the federal government whereby individuals performing services in this and other states for a single employing unit under circumstances not specifically provided for in Section 41-27-230 or under similar provisions in the unemployment compensation laws of such other states shall be deemed to be engaged in employment performed entirely within this State or within one of such other states and whereby potential rights to benefits accumulative under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under the law of the federal government or both may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which the department considers fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in a substantial loss to the fund, and the department may enter into agreements with appropriate agencies of other states or the federal government administering unemployment compensation laws to provide that contributions on wages for services performed by an individual in more than one state for the same employer may be paid to the appropriate agency of one state.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-29; 1952 Code Section 68-26; 1942 Code Section 7035-98; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1946 (44) 1474; 1949 (46) 418; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 25, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for three occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.