South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-370. Unemployed.
(1) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in a week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to that week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The department must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the department considers necessary.
(2) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if that payment is payable to him with respect to those weeks, the amount of it is less than his weekly benefit amount. An eligible individual who is unemployed in a week and is receiving a government or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to this week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. This benefit, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for a week that begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and that begins in a period with respect to which this individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment based on the previous work of the individual must be reduced not below zero but by an amount equal to the amount of this pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week. However, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act permit, the requirements of this subsection shall apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment under a plan maintained, or contributed to, by a base period employer or chargeable employer.
In the event the individual has participated in a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar plan of the base period employer or chargeable employer by having made contributions to this plan, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for that week must be reduced, but not below zero, by:
(a) the prorated weekly amount of the pension after deductions of that portion of the pension that is directly attributable to the percentage of the contributions made to the plan by such individual; or
(b) no part of the pension if the entire contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, or by the individual and an employer, or any other person or organization, who is not a base period employer or chargeable employer; or
(c) the entire prorated weekly amount of the pension if subitem (a) or (b) does not apply.
This provision is effective for all weeks commencing on or after August 29, 1982.
For purposes of this subsection, social security benefits are not considered a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to the beneficiary's employment. As a result, the offset of social security will be reduced from fifty to zero percent based on the fact that individuals are required to contribute to social security.
(3) An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week in which the department finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received his regular wages. This subsection does not apply to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to the vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation.
(4) An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week, not to exceed two in any benefit year, in which the department finds his unemployment is due to a vacation week that is constituted a vacation period without pay by reason of a written contract between the employer and the employees or by reason of the employer's written vacation policy for his employees. This provision applies only if the department finds employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section. This subsection is not applicable to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to this vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation, provided that filing requirements imposed pursuant to such a regulation or procedure of the department do not apply to employers in this State with fewer than fifty employees.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-21; 1952 Code Section 68-17; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1949 (46) 264; 1957 (50) 580; 1980 Act No. 519 Part II Section 8; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 3; 1983 Act No. 62 Section 1; 2000 Act No. 349, Section 1, eff June 14, 2000; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 21, eff March 30, 2010; 2018 Act No. 205 (S.1027), Section 1, eff May 17, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
The 2000 amendment, in subsection (2), added the fourth undesignated paragraph pertaining to consideration of social security benefits.
* * *