South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-510. Promulgation of regulations regarding unemployed individuals.
The department must promulgate regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making distinctions in the procedures regarding total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of the individuals attached to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work as the department considers necessary.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-24; 1952 Code Section 68-21; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1946 (44) 1474; 1949 (46) 264; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 24, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for two occurrences of "commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.