South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-560. Prohibition of libel or slander actions.
A report, communication, or other similar matter, either oral or written from an employee or employer to the other or to the department or its agents, representatives, or employees that has been written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements and the administration of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must not be made the subject matter or basis of a suit for slander or libel in a court of this State.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-30; 1952 Code Section 68-27; 1942 Code Section 7035-95; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1946 (44) 1474; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 26, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "commission" following "employer to the other or to the"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.