South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-620. Department's certificate as prima facie evidence.
The certificate of the department to the effect that a contribution has not been paid, that a report has not been made, that information has not been furnished, or that records have not been produced or made available for inspection, as required pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, is prima facie evidence of the alleged action.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-36; 1952 Code Section 68-33; 1942 Code Section 7035-101; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 31, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "department" for "commission" following "The certificate of the"; substituted "of the alleged action" for "thereof" following "prima facie evidence"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.