South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-370. Unemployed.
(1) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in a week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to that week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The department must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the department considers necessary.
(2) An individual is considered "unemployed" in a week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if that payment is payable to him with respect to those weeks, the amount of it is less than his weekly benefit amount. An eligible individual who is unemployed in a week and is receiving a government or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to this week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. This benefit, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for a week that begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and that begins in a period with respect to which this individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment based on the previous work of the individual must be reduced not below zero but by an amount equal to the amount of this pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week. However, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act permit, the requirements of this subsection shall apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment under a plan maintained, or contributed to, by a base period employer or chargeable employer.
In the event the individual has participated in a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar plan of the base period employer or chargeable employer by having made contributions to this plan, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for that week must be reduced, but not below zero, by:
(a) the prorated weekly amount of the pension after deductions of that portion of the pension that is directly attributable to the percentage of the contributions made to the plan by such individual; or
(b) no part of the pension if the entire contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, or by the individual and an employer, or any other person or organization, who is not a base period employer or chargeable employer; or
* * *