South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
(2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;
(3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;
(4) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are applicable to those instrumentalities and to services performed for those instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State is not certified for a year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties as:
(a) an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;
(b) a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(c) a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(d) an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(e) in a position that, pursuant to the laws of this State, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight hours per week;
* * *
(c) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be absorbed readily in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(d) before January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a state prison or other state correctional institution by an inmate of the prison or correctional institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution; or
(e) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by a federal agency, an agency or political subdivision of a state, or an individual receiving work relief or work training, unless a federal law, rule, or regulation mandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work-relief or work-training program; or
(f) by an inmate who participates in a project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law 90-351;
(11) service performed by an individual under the age of eighteen in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
(12) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual enrolled and regularly attending classes in a nurses' training school chartered or approved pursuant to state law, and service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in a medical school chartered and approved pursuant to state law;
(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(14) service performed by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(15) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(16) "agricultural labor" as defined by Section 41-27-120 and when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students pursuant to this section but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for benefits pursuant to the provisions of the department;
* * *