South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-27-260. Exempted employment.
The term "employment" as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title does not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
* * *
(c) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be absorbed readily in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(d) before January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a state prison or other state correctional institution by an inmate of the prison or correctional institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution; or
(e) as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by a federal agency, an agency or political subdivision of a state, or an individual receiving work relief or work training, unless a federal law, rule, or regulation mandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work-relief or work-training program; or
(f) by an inmate who participates in a project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law 90-351;
(11) service performed by an individual under the age of eighteen in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
(12) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual enrolled and regularly attending classes in a nurses' training school chartered or approved pursuant to state law, and service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in a medical school chartered and approved pursuant to state law;
(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(14) service performed by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(15) service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(16) "agricultural labor" as defined by Section 41-27-120 and when performed by students who are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do not qualify as students pursuant to this section but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for benefits pursuant to the provisions of the department;
* * *
(b) substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in subitem (a) is directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and
(c) the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes.
(19) An individual or entity who owns, or holds under a bona fide lease purchase or installment-purchase agreement, a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides services as a driver of the tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle to a motor carrier.
(20) An individual performing a service for an automobile dealer related to the transportation of individual vehicles to purchasers or sellers of vehicles, including, but not limited to, when:
(a) an automobile auction is the purchaser, seller, or both;
(b) the contract of service contemplates that the service is to be performed personally by the individual;
(c) the individual does not own the vehicle used in connection with the performance of the service;
(d) the service is in the nature of a single transaction with no guarantee of a continuing relationship with the automobile dealer for whom the service is performed; or
(e) any combination of subitems (a) through (d).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-25; 1952 Code Section 68-22; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1946 (44) 1474; 1957 (50) 480; 1961 (52) 166; 1962 (52) 2133; 1971 (57) 950; 1972 (57) 2309; 1973 (58) 248, 669; 1974 (58) 2224; 1976 Act No. 695 Section 1; 1977 Act No. 161 Section 7; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 340, Section 5; 1994 Act No. 500, Section 3, eff August 25, 1994; 1995 Act No. 7, Part II, Section 60, eff July 1, 1995 (became law without the Governor's signature January 12, 1995); 2002 Act No. 306, Sections 3A, 3B, eff June 5, 2002; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 19, eff March 30, 2010; 2011 Act No. 3, Section 1, eff March 14, 2011; 2011 Act No. 63, Section 14, eff June 14, 2011; 2014 Act No. 265 (S.1099), Section 1, eff June 6, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
The 1994 amendment added subparagraph (f) to paragraph (10) of this section.
The 1995 amendment revised this section, adding paragraph (10), subparagraph (f), as did the 1994 amendment.
The 2002 amendment, in item (5)(a), inserted "or as the appointed successor of an elected official" and added paragraph (17).
* * *