South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-71-90. Discrimination prohibited.
Hospices must not discriminate based on age, sex, race, color, religion, or source of payment, location of patient, acceptance or provision of goods and services to patients or potential patients.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 13 Section 9; 2017 Act No. 61 (H.3132), Section 1, eff May 19, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 61, Section 1, substituted "or potential patients" for "of potential patients".