South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-71-60. Regulations.
The department shall promulgate regulations which define needs, services, and standards for the care, treatment, health, safety, welfare, and comfort of patients and their families served by hospices, including hospice facilities, primary offices, and multiple locations, and for the maintenance and operation of hospices, including hospice facilities, primary offices, and multiple locations, which will promote safe and adequate care and treatment of the patients and their families.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 13 Section 6; 2000 Act No. 248, Section 5; 2017 Act No. 61 (H.3132), Section 1, eff May 19, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 61, Section 1, inserted ", including hospice facilities, primary offices, and multiple locations, and" and "primary offices, and multiple locations,".