South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 56 - MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 2
Specialized Vehicles
ARTICLE 1
Low Speed Vehicles
SECTION 56-2-90.Operating a golf cart on a public highway.
* * *
(F) The operator of a moped must have turned on and in operation the operational lights and the headlight at all times while the moped is in operation.
(G) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 10, eff November 19, 2018.
SECTION 56-2-3080.Requirements for selling, leasing, or renting mopeds; penalties.
(A) It is unlawful for a person in the business of selling, leasing or renting mopeds to sell, lease or rent a moped for use on the public highways of this State without:
(1) operable pedals, if the moped is equipped with pedals;
(2) at least one rearview mirror;
(3) operable headlights and running lights; and
(4) brake lights which are operable when either brake is deployed.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 10, eff November 19, 2018.
SECTION 56-2-3090.Law governing operation of mopeds posted in seller's place of business.
A person selling mopeds shall post, in a conspicuous place in his business, a sign that contains a brief explanation of the provisions of law governing the operation of mopeds, including, but not limited to, age restrictions, maximum speeds, and the definition of a moped.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 10, eff November 19, 2018.
SECTION 56-2-3100.Moped seller not required to obtain motor vehicle dealer's license.
A person or entity selling mopeds is not required to obtain a motor vehicle dealer's license.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 10, eff November 19, 2018.
ARTICLE 4
Penalties
SECTION 56-2-4000.Violations of chapter; penalties.
It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this State declared to be a felony. A person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), SECTION 11, eff November 19, 2018.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v