South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-65. Closure of an institution; reallocation of funds.
If an institution beginning July 1, 1999, is closed by the commission, the institution shall be treated as a terminated agency under Section 1-20-30 and as such terminated in the manner provided therein. However, any remaining funds shall not revert to the general fund as provided in Section 1-20-30 but instead shall be reallocated to higher education funding through use of the higher education funding formula in the manner the commission shall provide.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 359, Section 8.