South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-120. Accreditation and chartering of chiropractic colleges.
One hundred and eighty days from the effective date of this act, the State Commission on Higher Education shall publish a list of the accrediting agency or agencies, which may include itself, approved by it for accreditation of chiropractic colleges or schools doing business in this State. Any chiropractic college or school doing business in this State shall, upon publication of said list of such accrediting agency or agencies, forthwith apply for such accreditation or candidate status and furnish the State Commission on Higher Education documented evidence of such application.
Failure to obtain such accreditation or candidate status within nineteen months after publication of the list of approved agencies shall result in the Commission on Higher Education revoking the status of such college or school as a recognized college or school of chiropractic.
Provided, further, any college of chiropractic applying for a South Carolina charter must furnish the Commission on Higher Education with sufficient evidence that such school will qualify for required accreditation. Upon certification by the Commission on Higher Education to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State may issue a charter; provided, further, however, that any college now chartered must attain required licensure before one hundred eighty days after the effective date of this act or have its charter revoked upon a finding by the Attorney General that such licensure has not been attained by such date. In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon supplying semiannual reports as to the progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is satisfactory.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 307, Section 1; 1981 Act No. 178, Part II, Section 6.