South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-140. Contracts with colleges and universities for provision of teacher training programs.
The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Board of Education, may contract with selected public or private colleges and universities, or groupings of such institutions, to provide centers of excellence in programs designed to train teachers. The Commission shall devise guidelines and procedures by which institutions, or groups of institutions, may apply for such contracts by the Commission. Such guidelines and procedures shall include participation by local schools or school districts in such programs as may be appropriate. Funds for implementing this activity shall be appropriated annually to the Commission on Higher Education which, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall monitor the performance of participating institutions and may or may not elect to renew such contracts to any original college or university.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision C, Subpart 3, Section 2.