South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-60. Recommendations to Governor's Office and General Assembly.
The commission shall make such recommendations to the Governor's Office and the General Assembly as to policies, programs, curricula, facilities, administration, and financing of all state-supported institutions of higher learning as may be considered desirable. The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the Office of the Governor may refer to the commission for investigation, study, and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-15.9; 1962(52) 1956, 1967(55) 261; 1978 Act No. 410, Section 7; 1995 Act No. 137, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 359, Section 7.