South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-165. Information packages for eighth-grade students regarding higher education; pilot programs.
The Commission on Higher Education is directed to work with the state's public institutions of higher education, and private institutions of higher education which wish to participate, to develop information packages for eighth grade students and their parents on the options of post-secondary education available in South Carolina, the courses required to attend colleges and universities, and the financial requirements and assistance available for students pursuing additional education after high school.
During 1991-92, the commission shall develop the information packages, and to the extent that funds are appropriated by the General Assembly, pilot test the program in a number of school districts. The commission shall report to the Senate Education Committee and the Education and Public Works Committee of the House on the pilot testing.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 271, Section 2.