South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-40. Council of presidents of state institutions of higher learning.
The Commission shall establish a council of presidents consisting of the presidents of the State institutions of higher learning. The council of presidents shall appoint a chairman and such other officers and committees as it may see fit. It shall meet at least four times a year, of which two meetings will be held jointly with the Commission. The council of presidents shall establish committees consisting of qualified personnel representing the various State-supported institutions of higher learning, either upon request of the Commission or upon its own initiative, to investigate, study and report to the Commission on such subjects as:
(a) Academic planning
(b) Business and financial coordination
(c) Library utilization and coordination.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-15.8; 1962 (52) 1956; 1967 (55) 261.