South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-50. Advisory Council of Private College Presidents.
There shall be established, under the auspices of the commission, an Advisory Council of Private College Presidents to counsel with and advise the commission with regard to matters concerning nonpublic colleges and their role in overall programs of higher education in the State. The council shall consist of eight members selected by the South Carolina College Council. Terms of members shall be for two years. A chairman shall be elected by the members. The council shall meet upon the call of the chairman and shall meet at least once annually with the commission. The members of the council serving on this section's effective date may continue to serve until the expiration of their terms.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-15.8:1; 1972 (57) 2627; 1992 Act No. 373, Section 2.