South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-15. Higher education mission and goals.
(A)(1) The General Assembly has determined that the mission for higher education in South Carolina is to be a global leader in providing a coordinated, comprehensive system of excellence in education by providing instruction, research, and life-long learning opportunities which are focused on economic development and benefit the State of South Carolina.
(2) The goals to be achieved through this mission are:
(a) high academic quality;
(b) affordable and accessible education;
(c) instructional excellence;
(d) coordination and cooperation with public education;
(e) cooperation among the General Assembly, Commission on Higher Education, Council of Presidents of State Institutions, institutions of higher learning, and the business community;
(f) economic growth;
(g) clearly defined missions.
(B) The General Assembly has determined that the primary mission or focus for each type of institution of higher learning or other post-secondary school in this State is as follows:
(1) Research institutions
(a) college-level baccalaureate education, master's, professional, and doctor of philosophy degrees which lead to continued education or employment;
(b) research through the use of government, corporate, nonprofit-organization grants, or state resources, or both; and
(c) public service to the State and the local community;
(2) Doctoral/professional universities
(a) college-level baccalaureate education, master's, professional, and no more than a combined five professional doctorate or doctor of philosophy degrees, that lead to continued education or employment;
(b) limited and specialized research; and
(c) public service to the State and the local community;
(3) Four-year colleges and universities
(a) college-level baccalaureate education and selected master's degrees which lead to employment or continued education, or both, except for doctoral degrees currently being offered;
(b) bachelor of science degree in Mechanical Engineering approved by the Commission on Higher Education at South Carolina State University;
(c) bachelor of science degree in Electrical Engineering approved by the Commission on Higher Education at South Carolina State University;
(d) doctoral degree in Marine Science approved by the Commission on Higher Education;
(e) subject to subsection (C), doctoral degree in Nursing Practice approved by the Commission on Higher Education at Francis Marion University;
(f) subject to subsection (C), doctoral degree in Nursing Practice approved by the Commission on Higher Education at the University of South Carolina Aiken;
(g) subject to subsection (C), doctor of philosophy degree in Education Administration approved by the Commission on Higher Education at Coastal Carolina University;
(h) subject to subsection (C), doctor of philosophy degree in Computer and Information Science approved by the Commission on Higher Education at the College of Charleston;
(i) limited and specialized research; and
(j) public service to the State and the local community;
(4) Two-year institutions-branches of the University of South Carolina
(a) college-level pre-baccalaureate education necessary to confer associates degrees which lead to continued education at a four-year or research institution; and
(b) public service to the State and the local community;
(5) State technical and comprehensive education system
(a) all post-secondary vocational, technical, and occupational diploma and associate degree programs leading directly to employment or maintenance of employment and associate degree programs which enable students to gain access to other post-secondary education;
(b) up-to-date and appropriate occupational and technical training for adults;
(c) special school programs that provide training for prospective employees for prospective and existing industry in order to enhance the economic development of South Carolina;
(d) public service to the State and the local community;
(e) continue to remain technical, vocational, or occupational colleges with a mission as stated in item (4) and primarily focused on technical education and the economic development of the State; and
(f) subject to subsection (C), an Applied Baccalaureate in Advanced Manufacturing Technology degree approved first by the Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education and then the Commission on Higher Education.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the degrees set forth in subsection (B)(3)(e), (f), (g), and (h), and subsection (B)(5)(f) are only allowed so long as new state general funds are not appropriated for the operations of the degree program.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 359, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 213, Section 1, eff June 7, 2012; 2017 Act No. 14 (H.3793), Section 1, eff April 24, 2017; 2018 Act No. 260 (H.4931), Section 1, eff July 2, 2018; 2023 Act No. 41 (H.3857), Sections 1, 2, eff May 16, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (B)(2).
2017 Act No. 14, Section 1, rewrote (A)(2), authorizing certain degree programs so long as state general funds are not appropriated for the operations of the degree program; added (C); and made nonsubstantive changes.
2018 Act No. 260, Section 1, in (B)(4), added (f), authorizing Applied Baccalaureate in Advance Manufacturing Technology degrees; in (C), deleted "doctoral" following "Notwithstanding subsection (B), the" and substituted "subsection (B)(2) (e), (f), (g), and (h), and subsection (B)(4)(f)" for "subsection (B)(2)(c), (d), and (e)"; and made a nonsubstantive change.
2023 Act No. 41, Section 1, in (B), inserted (2) and redesignated former (2) to (4) as (3) to (5), respectively; and made nonsubstantive changes.
2023 Act No. 41, Section 2, in (C), substituted "subsection (B)(3)(e), (f), (g), and (h), and subsection (B)(5)(f)" for "subsection (B)(2)(e), (f), (g), and (h), and subsection (B)(4)(f)".