South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-45. Additional duties and functions of commission regarding public institutions of higher learning.
In addition to the powers, duties, and functions of the Commission on Higher Education as provided by law, the commission, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the following additional duties and functions with regard to the various public institutions of higher education:
(1) establish procedures for the transferability of courses at the undergraduate level between two-year and four-year institutions or schools;
(2) coordinate with the State Board of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board of Education, and work with the state board to ensure these expectations are met;
(3) review minimum undergraduate admissions standards for in-state and out-of-state students;
(4)(a) develop standards for determining how well an institution has met or achieved the performance indicators for quality academic success as enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and develop mechanisms for measuring the standards of achievement of particular institutions. These standards and measurement mechanisms shall be developed in consultation and cooperation with, at a minimum but not limited to, the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the chairmen of the governing boards of the various institutions and the business community;
(b) base the higher education funding formula in part on the achievement of the standards set for these performance indicators including base-line funding for institutions meeting the standards of achievement, incentive funding for institutions exceeding the standards of achievement, and reductions in funding for institutions which do not meet the standards of achievement, provided that each institution under the formula until July 1, 1999, must receive at least its fiscal year 1996-1997 formula amount;
(c) promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of subitems (a) and (b) above and submit such regulations to the General Assembly for its review pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act not later than the beginning of the 1997 Session of the General Assembly.
(d) develop a higher education funding formula based entirely on an institution's achievement of the standards set for these performance indicators, this formula to be used beginning July 1, 1999. This new funding formula also must be contained in regulations promulgated by the commission and submitted to the General Assembly for its review in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act;
(5) reduce, expand, or consolidate any institution of higher learning including those which do not meet the standards of achievement in regard to the performance indicators for quality academic success enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and beginning July 1, 1999, close any institution which does not meet the standards of achievement in regard to the performance indicators for quality academic success enumerated in Section 59-103-30. The process to be followed for the closure, reduction, expansion, or consolidation of an institution under this item (5) shall be as promulgated in regulations of the commission which shall be submitted to and approved by the General Assembly;
(6) review and approve each institutional mission statement to ensure it is within the overall mission of that particular type of institution as stipulated by Section 59-103-15 and is within the overall mission of the State;
(7) ensure access and equity opportunities at each institution of higher learning for all citizens of this State regardless of race, gender, color, creed, or national origin within the parameters provided by law.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 137, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 359, Section 6.