South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-170. Counseling sessions; Education Options Week.
After pilot testing, the Commission on Higher Education shall work with this state's public institutions of higher education and private higher education institutions wishing to participate, to provide annually for the state's eighth grade students and their parents or guardians small group and one-on-one counseling on required high school courses and post-secondary options, financial requirements, and assistance available for a post-secondary education. These sessions must be held at each of the state's public schools which house an eighth grade class. The counseling may be provided during a week declared to be "Education Options Week" or at another time convenient to the school and the cooperating institution of higher education.
The annual sessions will be phased in over two years and by school year 1993-94 will be in the individual schools in accordance with Sections 59-103-165 through 59-103-190.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 271, Section 2.