South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-180. Participation of State Board of Education, State Department of Education, and public schools and districts.
The State Board of Education, the State Department of Education, and the state's public school districts and schools shall cooperate with the Commission on Higher Education and the institutions of higher education in providing the counseling and shall assist in any manner considered appropriate by them. The schools shall make special efforts to ensure that as many students and parents or guardians as possible are made aware of the opportunity, are urged to attend the sessions, and receive the information.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 271, Section 2.