South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-190. Business and industry requested to participate.
The businesses and industries of this State are requested to provide the opportunity to their employees with children in the eighth grade to attend the counseling sessions and to cooperate with institutions of higher education in presenting at the worksite small group and one-on-one counseling on required high school courses, post-secondary options, financial requirements, and assistance for post-secondary education.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 271, Section 2.