South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-110. Approval for new construction; exemptions.
No public institution of higher learning shall be authorized to construct or purchase any new permanent facility at any location other than on a currently approved campus or on property immediately contiguous thereto unless such new location or purchase of improved or unimproved real property has been approved by the commission.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 410, Section 9; 1996 Act No. 359, Section 9.