South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 59-103-25. Publication of legislation; standing committees.
The commission shall compile and publish legislation applicable to it so that the relationships among the commission, the governing bodies of public institutions of higher education, the General Assembly and the executive branches of government may be more clearly established and understood.
The commission shall create from among its membership such standing committees as it may deem necessary. The creation of the committees and their duties shall be prescribed by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the commission. Special committees may be created and their duties prescribed by a majority vote of the membership of the commission.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 410, Section 5.