Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] SECTION 28. Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Any authorized agency provided with or obtaining information relating to a suspected false statement or misrepresentation as provided for above may release or provide the information to any other authorized agency. The Department of Insurance, the Department of Revenue, the SECTION 29. Section 38-77-1120(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) the SECTION 30. Section 39-9-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-9-230. The Commissioner of Agriculture has general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State. To assist in the implementation there is created a nine member advisory committee including the executive officers or their designated staff member from the State Law Enforcement Division, the State Commission on Higher Education, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the State Department of Education, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, (1) formulate a suggested program necessary to plan for the gradual implementation in the commerce of this State to the metric system; (2) provide to the General Assembly recommendations for achieving conversion of units of measurement as used in this State to the metric system; (3) encourage all state departments, divisions, agencies, boards, and commissions having authority or responsibility in matters concerning standards of weights and measurement to initiate planning for the gradual conversion to and implementation of the metric system of weights and measures of this State." SECTION 31. Section 43-5-1250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: