Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] The weight imposed upon the highway by any group of two or more consecutive axles may not, unless specially permitted by the W = 500 (LN/N-1 + 12N + 36)." SECTION 73. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4160. (A) An officer or agent of the (B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose axle weight is in excess of the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five cents per pound or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. If a vehicle does not exceed the gross weight limits provided for by this article, and the axle weight limits are not exceeded by more than five percent including enforcement tolerances, the fine imposed is reduced by fifty percent with a minimum fine of twenty-five dollars.
(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the (1) 500-3,500 pounds: four cents per pound over weight limit; (2) 3,501-6000 pounds: six cents per pound over weight limit, beginning with the first pound in excess; (3) 6,001 pounds and over: ten cents per pound over weight limit, beginning with the first pound in excess. The fine imposed pursuant to items (1) and (2) must be equal to one-half the rate for vehicles transporting raw farm or forest products from the farm or forest to the first market, or by fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters, or by motor vehicles operating open top trailers used for hauling recyclables, scrap, and waste materials from sites without facilities for weighing, when operating for those purposes. If an operator is found to be in violation of both gross and axle limits, only one citation may be issued, the fine being for the greater of the two, for that load. No fine may be issued for violation of the vehicle registration statutes if that vehicle is registered for the maximum allowable weight for that class of vehicle as provided in Section 56-5-4140.
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to remit the fine imposed by this subsection to the