H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] or before January first and July first of each year pay to the Commission the following fees: For vehicles
weighing not more than two thousand pounds, seven dollars and fifty cents; and for vehicles weighing in
excess of two thousand pounds, seven dollars and fifty cents for the first two thousand pounds and two dollars
and fifty cents additional for each additional five hundred pounds or part thereof of weight, except that the
total license fee may not exceed fifty dollars per vehicle semiannually."
Radio common carriers; new rate application
SECTION 24. Section 58-11-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-60. Whenever a radio common carrier desires to put into operation a new rate which
affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the radio common carrier shall give the
Commission not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice
period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a
hearing shall not be required when the proposed rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or
regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body
of subscribers. Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed
changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."
Further
SECTION 25. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-70. (A) Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any radio common carrier,
a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers,