H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] when sold in South Carolina, or to lumber haulers engaged in transporting lumber and logs from the forest
to the shipping points in this State, or haulers engaged in transporting chips or wood residues, or any vehicle
engaged in the business of hauling, towing, or transporting wrecked or damaged vehicles by means of
transport commonly known as 'wreckers' or vehicles used in ridesharing.
For the purposes of this section, perishable products of the farm include hay and straw."
Telephone utility transactions with affiliates
SECTION 14. Section 58-9-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1983 bearing ratification
number 117, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-9-320. When in the judgment of the Commission there is a reasonably substantial
affiliation of any telephone utility engaged in business in this State with any other corporation or person or
when in the judgment of the Commission any other corporation or person either exercises, or is in position
to exercise, by reason of ownership or control of securities or for any other cause, any reasonably substantial
control over the business or policies of any telephone utility engaged in business in this State, the burden of
proof shall be upon the telephone utility to establish as determined by the Commission the reasonableness,
fairness, and absence of injurious effect upon the public interest of any fees or charges growing out of any
transactions between any telephone utility and such other corporation or person. Every telephone utility shall
be required to produce, if so ordered by the Commission, for the information of the Commission and the
public, all such contracts, papers, and documents relating thereto and explanatory thereof as may be required
by the Commission, and unless the reasonableness, fairness, and absence of injurious effect upon the public
interest of such fees and charges are established as determined by the Commission, they shall not be allowed
by the Commission for rate-making purposes. The Commission shall not allow for rate-making purposes any
fees or expenses included in any contract or agreement with an affiliate representing charges that the
Commission has directly disallowed in its rate-making orders."
Radio common carrier; transaction with affiliates
SECTION 15. Section 58-11-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-180. When in the judgment of the Commission there is a reasonably substantial