H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] Commission not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice
period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a
hearing shall not be required when the proposed rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or
regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body
of subscribers. Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed
changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."
Further
SECTION 25. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-70. (A) Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any radio common carrier,
a schedule stating a new rate or rates which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers,
the Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the Commission may prescribe, hold a hearing
concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates; provided, however, that when the proposed
rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does
not affect the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the Commission may approve such filing
without a hearing.
(B) The Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part
within six months of the time of filing. If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid,
and the radio common carrier shall appeal from the order, by filing with the Commission a petition for
rehearing, the radio common carrier may put the rate or rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond
during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. The bond must be filed with the Commission and
must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission,
conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons,
corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of excess, if the rate or rates put into effect
are finally determined to be excessive. There may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory
to the Commission for the protection of the parties interested. During any period in which a radio common
carrier shall charge increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of payments made
by its subscribers under the rate or rates which the radio common carrier has put into operation in excess of
the rate or rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of its schedule.