H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] or tariffs to be put into effect without notice and hearing upon order of the Commission when such rates or
tariffs do not require a determination of the entire rate structure and overall rate of return, or when the rates
or tariffs do not result in any rate increase to the electrical utility, or when the rates or tariffs are for
experimental purposes, or when the rates or tariffs so filed are otherwise necessary to obtain an orderly rate
administration."
Order of Commission after hearing
SECTION 6. Section 58-27-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-940. After the hearing the Commission by its order shall either confirm, modify, or
vacate its former order, in conformity with what is found to be just and reasonable, and an attested copy of
the order of the Commission must be immediately served on the utility affected by registered mail or
otherwise, as provided by law. In case the original order of the Commission is confirmed or modified by
making the order more favorable to the utility affected, the rates prescribed by the original order of the