H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] RATES MAY BE MADE EFFECTIVE BY GIVING BOND AND INTEREST ON DISALLOWED
INCREASES; SECTION 58-27-890, RELATING TO ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND RECORDS OF
PAYMENTS DURING THE PERIOD OF SUSPENSION; SECTION 58-27-900, RELATING TO
ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE PROVISIONS THAT THE COMMISSION SHALL DETERMINE
RATES IF IT FINDS PRESENT RATES UNJUST; AND SECTION 58-27-910, RELATING TO
ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND SUITS FOR REFUNDS IF RATES ARE DISAPPROVED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Public utility proposed new rates; public hearing; time limit
for decision
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-240. (A) Whenever a public utility desires to put into operation a new rate, toll, rental,
charge or classification or a new regulation, it shall give not less than thirty days notice of its intention to file
and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the
proposed changes. Subject to the provisions of subsections (D) and (E) of this section, the proposed changes
must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission.
(B) After the schedule has been filed, the Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the
Commission may prescribe, hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the
proposed changes.
(C) The Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full or in part
within six months after the date the schedule is filed.
(D) Should the Commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control,
issue such Order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the Commission, may, by Order,
extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such Order shall set forth such circumstances
and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.
If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the
Order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond must
be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission,
conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons,
corporations, or municipalities, respectively, entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into
effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements