H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] file with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes. Copies of the schedule must also
be given to other parties as the Commission may direct. Subject to the provisions of subsections (C) and (D)
of Section 58-27-870, the proposed changes may not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the
Commission. Nothing contained in this section affects the existing provisions of Act 1293 of 1966."
Changes in electric utility rates; public hearing required; time
limit for decision
SECTION 5. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-870. (A) After a schedule setting forth the proposed changes in its rates or tariffs has
been filed, the Commission shall hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the
proposed changes.
(B) When the proposed changes relate to rates or tariffs the Commission shall rule and issue its order
approving or disapproving the changes within six months after the date the schedule is filed.
(C) Should the Commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control,
issue such Order within the-six month period prescribed by this section, the Commission, may, by Order,
extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such Order shall set forth such circumstances
and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.
If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the
order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond
must be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission,
conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons,
corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into
effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements
satisfactory to the Commission for the protection of parties interested. During any period in which a utility
shall charge increased rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of payments made by its
subscribers or patrons under the rate or rates which the utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or
rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of the schedule.
All increases in rates put into effect under the provisions of this section which are not approved and for