H*2252 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] with the Commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a hearing shall not
be required when the proposed rate or tariff is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that
is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers.
Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-9-540, the proposed changes must not be
put into effect in full or in part until approved by the Commission."
Telephone utility hearing on new rate schedule; notice; time
limit for decision
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-540. (A) Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any telephone utility a
schedule stating a new rate or rates which affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the
Commission shall, after notice to the public such as the Commission may prescribe, hold a hearing
concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or rates , provided, however, that when the proposed
rate or tariff is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case
and does not affect the telephone utility's general body of subscribers, the Commission may approve such
filing without a hearing. Whenever a new rate is requested which affects the telephone utility's general body
of subscribers, the Commission shall rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes in full
or in part within six months of the time of filing.
(B) Should the Commission determine that it cannot, due to circumstances reasonably beyond its control,
issue such Order within the six-month period prescribed by this section, the Commission, may, by Order,
extend the six-month period for an additional five days. Any such Order shall set forth such circumstances
and make appropriate findings concerning the need for the extended period.
If the Commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the
Order, by filing with the Commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its
schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond must
be in a reasonable amount approved by the Commission, with sureties approved by the Commission,
conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the Commission, to the persons,
corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into
effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements