S 850 Session 120 (2013-2014)
[…] GEORGE E. CAMPSEN III for Committee.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL HUNTING OR TAKING OF WILD TURKEYS BY THE MEANS, AID, OR USE OF BAIT OR BAITING, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITIONS OF THE TERMS "BAIT" OR "BAITING", AND "BAITED AREAS", AND TO PROVIDE NOTHING IN THIS ARTICLE PROHIBITS THE HUNTING AND TAKING OF WILD TURKEYS ON OR OVER LANDS OR AREAS THAT ARE NOT BAITED UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to hunt or take or attempt to hunt or take a wild turkey by means of, or aid or use of, bait or baiting or on or over any baited area.