S*233 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] RELATING TO THE RIGHTS AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF
TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY CREATED BY THE
GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY, SO AS TO DELETE THE
POWER OF EMINENT DOMAIN, FROM THE POWERS OF THE
BOARD AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE BOARD MAY
RECOMMEND TO THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY THAT
PROPERTY BE ACQUIRED THROUGH EMINENT DOMAIN, AND
IF THE PROPERTY IS TO BE ACQUIRED THROUGH EMINENT
DOMAIN, THE GOVERNING BODY WILL COMMENCE THE
PROCEEDINGS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Sales and use tax for transportation facilities; single or multiple
projects
SECTION 1. Section 4-37-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
52 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the requirements of this section, the governing
body of a county may by ordinance impose a one percent sales and use tax
within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for
a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money.
(1) The governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax
authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an
ordinance. The ordinance must specify:
(a) the project or projects and a description of the project or
projects for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may
include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the
boundaries of the county imposing the tax and which may include:
(i) highways, roads, streets, bridges, and other
transportation-related projects facilities including, but not limited to,
drainage facilities relating to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, and
other transportation-related projects;
(ii) jointly-operated projects, of the type specified in
sub-subitem (i), of the county and South Carolina Department of
Transportation; or
(iii) projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), operated
by the county or jointly-operated projects of the county and other
governmental entities;
(b) the maximum time, stated in calendar years or calendar
quarters, or a combination of them, not to exceed twenty-five years or the
length of payment for each project whichever is shorter in length, for
which the tax may be imposed;
(c) the estimated capital cost of the project or projects to be
funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax and the principal
amount of bonds to be supported by the tax; and
(d) the anticipated year the tax will end .
(2) Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission
shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional
special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction. If the ordinance is received
prior to January 1, 1998, a referendum for this purpose may be held on the
Tuesday following the first Monday in November; however, if the