S*233 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] fiscal year as the misallocation.
(16) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State
Treasurer and to the counties receiving revenues for the purpose of
calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which
must be supplied to counties upon request includes, but is not limited to,
gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers.
Information about a specific taxpayer is considered confidential and is
governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this
section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240.
(17) The Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations
necessary to implement this section."
Powers, board of authority
SECTION 2. Section 4-37-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 52
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 4-37-20. The board of the authority has all the rights and
powers of a public body, politic and corporate of this State, including,
without limitation, all the rights and powers necessary or convenient to
manage the business and affairs of the authority and to take action as it
may consider advisable, necessary, or convenient in carrying out its
powers including, but not limited to, the following rights and powers:
(1) to have perpetual succession;
(2) to sue and be sued;
(3) to adopt, use, and alter a seal;
(4) to make and amend bylaws for regulation of its affairs
consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
(5) to acquire by gift, deed or easement, purchase, hold, use,
improve, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any
property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or
revenues of the authority as security for notes, bonds, evidences of
indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority;
(6) to borrow money, make and issue notes, bonds, and other
evidences of indebtedness; to secure the payment of the obligations or any
part by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on any of its property,
contracts, franchises, or revenues;
(7) to make contracts, including service contracts with a person,
corporation, or partnership including, without limitation, the South
Carolina Department of Transportation, to provide the facilities and
services provided herein; and
(8) execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying
out of business.
The board of the authority is not authorized to exercise the powers of
eminent domain; however, it may recommend to the county governing
body that property be acquired through eminent domain. The county
governing body must determine if the property is to be acquired through
eminent domain and, if so, to commence the eminent domain
proceedings."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 13th day of June, 1997. |