S*360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] meet a requirement of the Safe Drinking Water Act."
Further legislative findings
SECTION 2. Section 1, Act 513 of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(5) The Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, which
amends Title XIV of the Public Heath Service Act, Section 1452 (42,
U.S.C. 300f et seq.), provides for federal grants to the states to fund
drinking water revolving loan funds and related activities and requires that
the states contribute at least twenty percent in matching funds for such
grants for deposit into the revolving fund."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 48-5-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 48-5-20. As used in this chapter, unless a different
meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) 'Agency' means the United States Environmental Protection
Agency.
(2) 'Authority' means the South Carolina Water Quality Revolving
Fund Authority.
(3) 'Bonds' means bonds, notes, debentures, interim certificates,
commercial paper, bond, grant, or revenue anticipation notes, or any other
evidence of indebtedness of the authority.
(4) 'Clean Water Act' means the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
Chapter 26, Title 33, United States Code, as modified or amended, and
any successor, substitute, or replacement provisions of law, and the rules
and regulations promulgated under it.
(5) 'Clean water fund' means the water pollution control revolving
loan fund originally established pursuant to Section 48-6-20 and
comprising monies derived from capitalization grants pursuant to the
Clean Water Act and associated state match money, as well as repayments
of all principal and interest on loans made from the clean water fund,
investment earnings, and any other money committed to the clean water
fund.
(6) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and
Environmental Control.
(7) 'Drinking water fund' means the drinking water revolving loan
fund established pursuant to Section 48-5-55, and comprising monies
derived from capitalization grants pursuant to the Safe Drinking Water
Act and associated state match money, as well as repayments of all
principal and interest on loans made from the drinking water fund,
investment earnings, and any other money committed to the drinking
water fund.
(8) 'Loan' means a loan from the authority to a project sponsor for the
purpose of financing all or a portion of the cost of a project.
(9) 'Loan agreement' means a written agreement between the
authority and a project sponsor with respect to a loan.
(10) 'Loan obligation' means a bond, note, or other evidence of
obligation issued by a project sponsor to evidence its indebtedness under
a loan agreement with respect to a loan.
(11) 'Project' means: