S*360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] fund, invest, use, and administer the clean water fund, the drinking water
fund, and other authorized activities permitted by the Safe Drinking Water
Act including, but not limited to, the power to:"
References corrected
SECTION 5. Section 48-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(21) establish accounts for the deposit of portions of the federal
capitalization grants, as authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act, for
purposes of certain other authorized activities."
Name of fund clarified
SECTION 6. Section 48-5-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 48-5-50. (A) The clean water fund established pursuant
to the former provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 48 is continued in existence
and held and administered by the authority in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter and policies, rules, regulations, directives, and
agreements as may be promulgated or entered into by the authority
pursuant to this chapter. Earnings on balances in the clean water fund
must be credited to the clean water fund. Amounts remaining in the clean
water fund at the end of a fiscal year accrue only to the credit of the clean
water fund. Amounts in the clean water fund must be available in
perpetuity for the purpose of providing financial assistance in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter and the Clean Water Act.
(B) There must be deposited in the clean water fund:
(1) federal capitalization grants and awards or other federal
assistance received by the department under authority of the Clean Water
Act for purposes of the clean water fund;
(2) funds appropriated by the General Assembly for deposit to the
clean water fund;
(3) payments received from a project sponsor in repayment of a
loan, including amounts withheld by the State Treasurer and paid to the
authority pursuant to Section 48-5-170;
(4) net proceeds of bonds issued by the authority;
(5) interest or other income earned on the investment of monies in
the clean water fund; and
(6) additional monies made available from public or private sources
for the purposes for which the clean water fund has been established.
(C) Amounts in the clean water fund may be used only:
(1) to make loans to project sponsors in accordance with provisions
of this chapter and the Clean Water Act;
(2) to buy or refinance debt obligations of project sponsors at or
below market rates, if the debt obligations were incurred after March 7,
1985;
(3) to guarantee or purchase insurance for bonds, notes, or other
evidences of obligation issued by a project sponsor for the purpose of
financing all or a portion of the cost of a project, if the action improves