S*360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the bonds are deposited in the clean water fund;
(5) to earn interest on clean water fund accounts;
(6) for the reasonable costs of administering the clean water fund
and conducting activities under the Clean Water Act; and
(7) for any other purpose authorized by the Clean Water Act.
(D) The authority may establish accounts and subaccounts within the
clean water fund as considered desirable to effectuate the purposes of this
chapter, to comply with the provisions of a bond resolution, or to meet a
requirement of the Clean Water Act."
Reference added
SECTION 7. Section 48-5-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 48-5-60. The department may:
(1) promulgate regulations with authority input to effectuate the
provisions of this chapter and the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking
Water Act;
(2) develop priority systems with authority input which ensure
consistency with the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act for
the clean water fund and drinking water fund, respectively;
(3) prepare annual plans in accordance with the Clean Water Act and
Safe Drinking Water Act after providing for input from the authority and
public comment and review;
(4) receive monies from the clean water fund for program and project
management activities of the clean water fund;
(5) establish accounts and deposit portions of the federal capitalization
grants, as authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act, for the purposes of
administering the drinking water fund and other authorized activities; and
(6) enter into binding agreements with the agency as necessary to
effect the implementation of this chapter."
Biennial report required
SECTION 8. Section 48-5-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 48-5-160. The authority shall submit, following the
close of each fiscal year, an annual report of its activities for the preceding