S*360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] this term includes any combination of two or more of these entities acting
jointly to construct, own, or operate a project. With respect to the
drinking water fund, project sponsor also means a nonprofit corporation
established under Title 33, Chapter 35.
(13) 'Safe Drinking Water Act' means Title XIV of the Public Health
Service Act, Title 42, United States Code, as modified or amended, and
any successor, substitute, or replacement provisions of law, and the rules
and regulations promulgated under it."
Additional powers
SECTION 4. That portion of Section 48-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 513 of 1992 which precedes item (1), is amended to read:
"The authority has all powers necessary, useful, or appropriate to
fund, invest, use, and administer the clean water fund, the drinking water
fund, and other authorized activities permitted by the Safe Drinking Water
Act including, but not limited to, the power to:"
References corrected
SECTION 5. Section 48-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(21) establish accounts for the deposit of portions of the federal
capitalization grants, as authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act, for