S 1015 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AMEND SECTION 37-4-301 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO PROPERTY INSURANCE, SO AS TO DELETE THE
PROVISION ESTABLISHING A MINIMUM CHARGE; TO
AMEND CHAPTER 75, TITLE 38 OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO PROPERTY, CASUALTY, AND TITLE
INSURANCE, BY ADDING SECTION 38-75-1100 SO AS TO
PROHIBIT AN INSURER FROM PAYING A COMMISSION OF
GREATER THAN TWENTY PERCENT ON GUARANTEED
AUTO PROTECTION; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 37-4-204 OF
THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MINIMUM CHARGES AND
RETENTIONS ON CREDIT INSURANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 34-29-160. Subject to the conditions provided in this
section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter,
reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for
insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life
and earning capacity of not more than two parties obligated on the
loan other than accommodation parties.
Property insurance shall be in an amount not to exceed the
reasonable value of the property insured and for the customary term
approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be optional with
the borrower to obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the
amount of the loan or for a longer term.
Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate
amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate
term of the loan contract. Accident and health insurance and
unemployment insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits
which may not exceed an amount which approximately equals the
amount of each periodic installment payment to be made under the
loan contract.