S 1015 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt
from the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter
23, Title 1.
(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one
hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may
be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the
following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that
the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum
charge of three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .65 $1.30
Joint Insurance $1.08 $2.16 "
SECTION 6. Section 37-4-301 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-301. (1) A creditor may not contract for or
receive a separate charge for insurance against loss of or damage to
property unless:
(a) the insurance covers a substantial risk of loss or damage to
property, all or part of which is related to the credit transaction;
(b) the amount, terms, and conditions of the insurance are
reasonable in relation to the character and value of the property
insured or to be insured; and
(c) the term of the insurance is reasonable in relation to the
terms of credit.
(2) The term of the insurance is reasonable if it is customary and
does not extend substantially beyond a scheduled maturity.
(3) Any charge for insurance against loss of or damage
to property may be subject to a minimum charge of two dollars."
SECTION 7. Chapter 75, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 38-75-1100. An insurer may not pay a commission,
directly or indirectly, of greater than twenty percent on any
guaranteed auto protection coverage."
SECTION 8. Section 37-4-204 of the 1976 Code is repealed.