S 1015 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall extend at least until the due date of the last scheduled payment
of the debt except as follows: provided in item (b) of this
subsection.
(a) (b) If the insurance relates to a revolving
charge account or revolving loan account the term need extend only
until the payment of the debt under the account and may be sooner
terminated after at least thirty days' notice to the debtor; or
(b) If the debtor is advised in writing that the
insurance will be written for a specified shorter time, the term need
extend only until the end of the specified time."
SECTION 5. Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-203. (1) A creditor may not use a form or a
schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required
by this section, if the Insurance Commissioner has disapproved the
form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his disapproval. A
creditor may not use a form or schedule unless:
(a) the form or schedule has been on file with the Insurance
Commissioner for ninety days, or has earlier been approved by him;
and
(b) the insurer has complied with this section with respect to the
insurance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates of
insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance,
endorsements and riders relating to consumer credit insurance,
other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this
State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining
thereto, shall be filed by the insurer with the Insurance
Commissioner. Within ninety days after the filing of any form or
schedule, he shall disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are
unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form, or
if the form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable
or deceptive, or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are
contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or
regulation promulgated thereunder.
(3) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms
to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner are the
group certificates and notices of proposed insurance. He shall
approve them if:
(a) they provide the information that would be required if the
group policy were delivered in this State; and
(b) the applicable premium rates or charges do not exceed those
established by his rules or regulations.
(4) The Department of Insurance shall annually determine by
regulation consumer credit insurance premium rates for each one
hundred dollars of indebtedness that are considered reasonable,
provided, that premium Premium rates and rate levels