S 1015 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] factors, to:
(a) potential benefits to the debtor including the satisfaction of
his obligations;
(b) the creditor's need for the protection provided by the
insurance; and
(c) the relation between the amount and terms of credit granted
and the insurance benefits provided.
(2) If consumer credit insurance otherwise complies with this
chapter and other applicable law, neither the amount nor the term of
the insurance nor the amount of a charge therefor is in itself
unconscionable.
(3) Consumer credit insurance sold upon a person other than
the debtor is in itself unconscionable."
SECTION 3. Section 37-4-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-107. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if
a creditor contracts for or receives a separate charge for insurance,
the amount charged to the debtor for the insurance may not exceed
the premium to be charged by the insurer, as computed at the time the
charge to the debtor is determined, conforming to any rate filings
required by law and made by the insurer with the Insurance
Commissioner.
(2) A creditor who provides consumer credit insurance in relation
to a revolving charge account (Section 37-2-108) or revolving loan
account (Section 37-3-108) may calculate the charge to the debtor in
each billing cycle by applying the current premium rate to:
(a) the average daily unpaid balance of the debt in the cycle;
(b) the unpaid balance of the debt or a median amount within a
specified range of unpaid balances of debt on approximately the same
day of the cycle. The day of the cycle need not be the day used in
calculating the credit service charge (Section 37-2-207) or loan
finance charge (Section 37-3-201, Section 37-3-508 and Section