S 1015 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Regulations promulgated
pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 23, Title 1.
Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of
indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they
are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times
the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is
scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:
Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $.65 $1.30
Joint Insurance 1.08 $2.16"
SECTION 2. Section 37-4-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-106. (1) In applying the provisions of this title on
unconscionability (Sections 37-5-108 and 37-6-111) to a separate
charge for insurance, consideration shall be given, among other
factors, to:
(a) potential benefits to the debtor including the satisfaction of
his obligations;
(b) the creditor's need for the protection provided by the
insurance; and
(c) the relation between the amount and terms of credit granted
and the insurance benefits provided.
(2) If consumer credit insurance otherwise complies with this
chapter and other applicable law, neither the amount nor the term of
the insurance nor the amount of a charge therefor is in itself
unconscionable.
(3) Consumer credit insurance sold upon a person other than
the debtor is in itself unconscionable."
SECTION 3. Section 37-4-107 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-107. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if