S*1078 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] discharge the obligations issued pursuant to this chapter, or otherwise, to
further the purposes of the redevelopment project.
(D) Proceeds of grants may be pledged by the municipality and
deposited in the special tax allocation fund or a separate fund.
Section 31-12-320. If the redevelopment project area is located
within more than one municipality, the municipalities may approve jointly
a redevelopment plan and authorize obligations as provided under the
provisions of this chapter."
Redevelopment fees with effective dates
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-10-88(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 462 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(E) For purposes of this section 'closed or realigned military
installation' means a federal defense site in which permanent employment
was reduced by three thousand or more jobs after December 31, 1990, or
a federal military base or installation which is closed or realigned under:
(1) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990;
(2) Title 11 of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base
Closure and Realignment Act; or
(3) Section 2687 of Title 10, United States Code."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1998.
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 9th day of June, 1998. |