H 3932 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the
end:
"(6) telecommunication services subject to tax under
Section 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) to the providers of
these services for the purpose of resale and do not include sales to
these persons as users or consumers not for resale. This item
only is applicable only if the seller obtains a resale
certificate, on a form provided by the department, from the purchaser
before the sale of these services certifying that the services are being
purchased for the purpose of resale."
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the
charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or
messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by
the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the
voice or messages; these telecommunication services:
(a) local telecommunication services;
(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video
programming subscriber services;
(c) paging services; or
(d) telephone answering services and voice mail
services;"