H 3932 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] services subject to tax under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and
12-36-1310(B)(3), laundry and related services, furnishing of
accommodations and sales of electricity, the sale or use of which is
subject to tax under this chapter and does not include stocks, notes,
bonds, mortgages, or other evidences of debt. Tangible personal
property does not include the transmission of computer database
information by a cooperative service when the database information
has been assembled by and for the exclusive use of the members of
the cooperative service."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-70 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-70. 'Retailer' and 'seller' include
every a person:
(1)(a) selling or auctioning tangible personal property whether
owned by the person or others;
(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a
consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of
less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is the
individual individual's place of abode;
(c) renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing tangible personal
property for a consideration;
(d) operating a laundry, cleaning, dyeing, or pressing
establishment for a consideration;
(e) selling electric power or energy;
(f) selling or otherwise furnishing the ways or
means for the transmission of the voice or of messages
between persons in this State for a consideration the services
subject to taxation under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and
12-36-1310(B)(3). A person engaged in the business of selling
or otherwise furnishing the ways or means for the
transmission of the voice or messages as used in this subitem (f)
consideration telecommunication services is not considered
a processor or manufacturer;
(2)(a) maintaining a place of business or qualifying to do business
in this State; or
(b) not maintaining an office or location in this State but
soliciting business by direct or indirect representatives,
manufacturers agents, distribution of catalogs, or other advertising
matter or by any other means, and by reason thereof
receives orders for tangible personal property or for storage, use,
consumption, or distribution in this State.
The commission department, when necessary for
the efficient administration of this chapter, may treat any
a salesman, representative, trucker, peddler, or canvasser as
the agent of the dealer, distributor, supervisor, employer, or other
person under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the
tangible personal property sold by them, regardless of whether they
are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealer,
distributor, supervisor, employer, or other person. The
commission department may also treat the dealer,