S*1222 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] include the grounds of the State House in the City of Columbia.
(4) 'Improvement plan' means an overall plan by which the governing body
proposes to effect improvements within an improvement district to preserve
property values, prevent deterioration of urban areas, and preserve the tax base
of the municipality, and includes an overall plan by which the governing body
proposes to effect improvements within an improvement district in order to
encourage and promote private or public development within the improvement
district."
Findings must be made
SECTION 2. Section 5-37-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of
1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-37-40. (A) If the governing body finds that:
(1) improvements would be beneficial within a designated improvement
district;
(2) the improvements would preserve or increase property values within the
district;
(3) in the absence of the improvements, property values within the area
would be likely to depreciate, or that the proposed improvements would be likely
to encourage development in the improvement district;
(4) the general welfare and tax base of the city would be maintained or
likely improved by creation of an improvement district in the city; and
(5) it would be fair and equitable to finance all or part of the cost of the
improvements by an assessment upon the real property within the district, the
governing body may establish the area as an improvement district and implement
and finance, in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(B) If an improvement district is located in a redevelopment project area
created under Title 31, Chapter 6, the improvement district being created under
the provisions of this chapter must be considered to satisfy items (1) through
(5) of subsection (A). The ordinance creating an improvement district may be
adopted by a majority of council after a public hearing at which the plan is
presented, including the proposed basis and amount of assessment, or upon written
petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of real property within the
district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided by law."
Inclusion of area
SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 5-37-45. The governing body may include within an improvement
district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have
been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of