H*2161 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Qualifications
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-110(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections
in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does
not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent
to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all
applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent
with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."
Absentee ballot
SECTION 6. Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-330. To vote by absentee ballot, any qualified elector or
a member of his immediate family, must request an application to vote by absentee
ballot in person, by telephone, or by mail from the county registration board for
the county of the voter's residence. A person requesting an application for a
qualified elector as the qualified elector's authorized representative must
request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person or by mail only and
must himself be a registered voter and must sign an oath to the effect that he
fits the statutory definition of a representative. This signed oath must be kept
on file with the board of registration until the end of the calendar year or
until all contests concerning a particular election have been finally determined,
whichever is later. A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff,
including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not
allowed to request applications for absentee voting for any person designated in
this section unless the person is a member of the immediate family. A request for
an application to vote by absentee ballot may be made anytime during the calendar
year in which the election in which the qualified elector desires to be permitted
to vote by absentee ballot is being held. However, completed applications must
be returned to the county registration board in person or by mail before 5:00
p.m. on the fourth day before the day of the election. Applications must be
accepted by the county board of registration until 5:00 p.m. on the day
immediately preceding the election for those who appear in person and are
qualified to vote absentee pursuant to Section 7-15-320. The board of
registration shall serially number each absentee ballot application form and keep
a record book in which must be recorded the number of the form, the name, home
address, and absentee mailing address of the person for whom the absentee ballot
application form is requested; the name, address, voter registration number, and