H*2161 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Before opening
the polls, the managers of election shall take and subscribe the oath provided
for in Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the canvassing of votes, this
oath must be filed with the commissioners of election along with the ballots from
that election precinct."
County committee to meet
SECTION 4. Section 7-13-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-90. The county committee shall meet on or before the second
Monday in May of each general election year and appoint the managers for the
primaries. Managers must be appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-70."
Qualifications
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-110(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections
in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does
not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent
to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all
applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent
with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."
Absentee ballot
SECTION 6. Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-330. To vote by absentee ballot, any qualified elector or
a member of his immediate family, must request an application to vote by absentee