H 3809 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] within six months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded
the whole amount of the judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal
within twelve months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be
refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a
determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider
the costs to the State or any county or municipality resulting from the
necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the efforts of
law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of
any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or
about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers
and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the
court. A bondsman or runner is not prohibited from attending any
court proceeding pursuant to or directly affecting his business or persons
he represents. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting
in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to
Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the commissioner by the court
within thirty days;"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |