H 3809 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] order. If the appropriate judge is not available within a reasonable
period of time or if circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of
the defendant, the surety may deliver the defendant with an affidavit
stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for good cause.
If the surety surrenders the defendant with an affidavit, the surety must
take the defendant before the next available appropriate judge for a
commitment order. A surety who surrenders a defendant with an
affidavit for less than good cause is subject to penalties imposed for
perjury as provided in Article 1, Chapter 9 of Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-70. At any time before execution is issued on
a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or his surety, the court may
direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions
as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission
of part or all of the judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal
within six months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded
the whole amount of the judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal
within twelve months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be
refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a
determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider
the costs to the State or any county or municipality resulting from the
necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the efforts of
law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of
any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or
about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers