H 3809 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] BAIL BONDSMEN, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL
CIRCUMSTANCES FOR A BONDSMAN TO OBTAIN A
COMMITMENT ORDER; TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-70,
RELATING TO REMISSION OF JUDGMENT, SO AS TO PROVIDE
A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD FOR TENDER OF THE PRINCIPAL
PURSUANT TO COURT ORDER; TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-170,
RELATING TO UNLAWFUL ACTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A
BONDSMAN OR RUNNER MAY ATTEND PROCEEDINGS IN
COURT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS OR
STATUS OF CASES INVOLVING THE BONDSMAN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-10. Any A person charged
with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's,
county, or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before
any of such the courts, must be ordered
released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an
amount specified by the court, unless. A person may be
released on his own recognizance when charged with the first offense of
a noncapital offense and only once within a twelve-month period.
If the court determines in its discretion that such a release
will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or
unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a
determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more
of the following conditions of release:
(a) require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified
amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the
court;
(b) place the person in the custody of a designated person or
organization agreeing to supervise him;
(c) place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of
abode of the person during the period of release;
(d) impose any other conditions deemed
considered reasonably necessary to assure appearance as
required, including a condition that the person return to custody after
specified hours."
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 179 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(A) A surety desiring to surrender a defendant for `good
cause' or the nonpayment of fees must give three days' notice to the