H*4311 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (A465, R566, H4311)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-6240, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FORFEITURE,
CONFISCATION, AND SALE OF CERTAIN MOTOR
VEHICLES SO AS TO PERMIT THE ARRESTING OFFICER
TO RELEASE THE MOTOR VEHICLE TO THE SHERIFF OR
CHIEF OF POLICE OF THE JURISDICTION WHERE THE
MOTOR VEHICLE WAS SEIZED INSTEAD OF THE HEAD
OF THE OFFICER'S LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, AND
TO PROVIDE FOR NOTICE OF FORFEITURE AND SALE OF
THE VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Confiscation and forfeiture of motor vehicle
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for
persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the
last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is
canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth or subsequent
violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI),
the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this
offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a
resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms
and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and must be
confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement
officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall
deliver it immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the
jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized
agent who by certified mail shall notify the registered owner of
the confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of
the confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a
hearing before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his
designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of receipt
of the request. The vehicle must be returned to the owner of
record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1)
the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly
authorized, or (2) the owner of record did not know that the driver
had no valid license. Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in
priority to all valid liens.
The sheriff or chief of police in possession of the vehicle shall
provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all
lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation.
(B) Upon the conviction of the person driving the vehicle, or
upon his plea of guilty or nolo contendere to these offenses, the
sheriff or chief of police shall initiate an action in the circuit court
of the county in which the vehicle was seized to accomplish