S 1146 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Education no later than March 1, 1996 for a review to include the
following: transportation, staff for the transition system at the district
level, training for staff and volunteers, textbook changes, and other issues
related to the establishment of the School-To-Work Transition system. No
later than October 1, 1996, the results of this review shall be given to the
School-To-Work Advisory Council, the House Ways and Means
Committee, the House Education and Public Works Committee, Senate
Finance Committee and the Senate Education Committee.
SECTION 13. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall engage in any
oppressive child labor practices. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections Section
1-23-10 et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive
child labor practices provided that such regulations shall not be more
restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations.
During the regular school year, not including holiday periods, no
child under eighteen years of age who is enrolled in middle school or high
school may be employed more than twenty hours a week. This restriction
does not apply to children sixteen and seventeen years of age if the