H*3013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
ESTABLISHMENT AND APPOINTMENT OF COMMUNITY MENTAL
HEALTH BOARDS, SO AS TO INCLUDE PARENTS OF
EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS FOR
CONSIDERATION AS CONSUMER AND FAMILY
REPRESENTATIVES ON THE BOARDS AND PROVIDE FOR THE
NUMBER OF COUNTY MEMBERS TO BE PROPORTIONAL TO ITS
POPULATION INSTEAD OF ITS SHARE OF THE BUDGET.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Parents of emotionally disturbed children and adolescents on mental
health boards; number of county members proportional to
population
SECTION 1. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
382 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town, or political
subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental
health services program, before it may come within this article, shall
establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than
seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as
may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments,
medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay
associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and
civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board
must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The
members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of
a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties
participating. The legislative delegations and the Governor shall consider
consumer and family representation, including parents of emotionally
disturbed children and adolescents, when recommending and appointing
members to the board. By resolution a county legislative delegation may
delegate to the governing body of the county they represent the authority to
recommend board members to the Governor. The resolution is not
revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the
Department of Mental Health, and the governing bodies of the counties
concerned. The number of members representing each county must be
proportional to its population. The term of office of each member of the
community mental health board is four years and until the member's
successor is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in
the same manner as original appointments. A member of a board may be
removed by the Governor for neglect of duty, misconduct, or malfeasance
in office, after being given a written statement of charges and an
opportunity to be heard on them. A person may serve consecutive
terms."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.