H 3041 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] surrenders the principal within six months of an order of forfeiture,
the surety may be refunded the whole amount of the judgment. If the
surety surrenders the principal within twelve months of an order of
forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment
amount. In making a determination as to remission of the
judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or any county
or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate
the principal's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or
agencies to locate the principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of
any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or
about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement
officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision
to the court. A bondsman or runner is not prohibited from
attending any court proceeding pursuant to or directly affecting his
business or persons he represents. Any action taken pursuant to
this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo
contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the
commissioner by the court within thirty days;"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |