H 3041 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] If the appropriate judge
is not available within a reasonable period of time or if circumstances
warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant, the surety may
deliver the defendant with an affidavit stating the facts to support the
surrender of the defendant for good cause. If the surety surrenders the
defendant with an affidavit, the surety must take the defendant before
the next available appropriate judge for a commitment order. A surety
who surrenders a defendant with an affidavit for less than good cause
is subject to penalties imposed for perjury as provided in Article 1,
Chapter 9 of Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-53-70. At any time before execution is issued on
a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or his surety, the court
may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon
conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires
the remission of part or all of the judgment. If the surety
surrenders the principal within six months of an order of forfeiture,
the surety may be refunded the whole amount of the judgment. If the
surety surrenders the principal within twelve months of an order of
forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment
amount. In making a determination as to remission of the
judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or any county
or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate
the principal's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or
agencies to locate the principal."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of
any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or
about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement