H 3194 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] THEIR PATIENTS DURING A THERAPY SESSION, OR OUTSIDE
OF A SESSION IF THEY ARE TOLD IT IS PART OF THE
TREATMENT OR IF THE PATIENT IS EMOTIONALLY
DEPENDENT UPON THE PSYCHOTHERAPIST, AND PROVIDES
THAT EMPLOYERS OR FORMER EMPLOYERS OF
PSYCHOTHERAPISTS MAY ALSO BE LIABLE IF THEY FAIL TO
TAKE REASONABLE ACTION WHEN THEY HAVE REASON TO
KNOW THAT A PSYCHOTHERAPIST ENGAGED IN SEXUAL
CONTACT WITH CLIENTS OR IF THEY FAIL TO MAKE
INQUIRIES OF FORMER EMPLOYERS CONCERNING SEXUAL
CONTACT WITH CLIENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-654 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-654. (1)(A) A person is
guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages
in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following
circumstances are proven:
(a)(1) The actor uses force or coercion to
accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating
circumstances.
(b)(2) The actor knows or has reason to know that
the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically
helpless and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to
accomplish sexual battery.
(2)(B) (1) A person is also guilty of criminal sexual
conduct in the third degree if he is a psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed
counselor or therapist, or a member of the clergy or purports to be a
psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed counselor or therapist, or a member
of the clergy and engages in sexual contact with another person and the