H 4571 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] center or release the person on probation before the expiration of the full
sentence or in lieu of committing the person to jail suspend the sentence
and place the person on probation; and to provide for the conditions of
probation including, but not limited to, placement in a restitution center,
including day placement, under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and in home detention; to revoke
suspension of sentence and probation where circumstances warrant; and
to discharge a respondent from probation."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-480. The judge may suspend a sentence for a
defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section
16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be
imposed, may suspend a sentence for contempt for failure to obey
a court order to pay child support, or as a revocation of probation,
and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of
probation, and in the case of probation resulting from failure to pay
child support may place the person in a restitution center, including
residential and day placement. The board may place a prisoner in
a restitution center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first
day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court and to
the family court a report detailing the availability of bed space
and day placement space in the restitution center program. The
restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department.
The offender must have paid employment and/or be required to perform
public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week.
The offender must deliver his salary to the restitution center staff who
must distribute it in the following manner:
(1) restitution to the victim or payment to the account established
pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, Title
II, Chapter XIV, Section 1404, as ordered by the court;