H 4069 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty
dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in
a temporary location and is not transferable to any other
another dealer or location.
Any A person failing who fails to
secure a temporary license as required by this section and who
shows and sells camping trailers, travel trailers, or motor homes
more than fifty miles from the permanent dealership, is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in the
same manner as he would be punished for failure to secure his
regular dealer's license."
SECTION 2. Section 56-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-15-310. (1)(A) Before
engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler in this State, a
person first must make application to the department for a license.
Each license issued expires on December thirty-first next following
the date of issuance and must be displayed prominently at the
established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty
dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the
applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of
business except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor
homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or
sports shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows
only within fifty miles of the dealership upon obtaining a
temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section.
Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations as
permitted above, the dealer shall first make application to the
department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a
dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this
chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a
period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be prominently
displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer may
purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one calendar year.
The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A
temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a
temporary location and is not transferable to any other dealer or
location.
Any person failing to secure a temporary license as required by
this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must
be punished in the same manner as he would be punished for failure
to secure his regular dealer's license.
The provisions of this section may not be construed as allowing
the sale of any type of motor vehicles other than motor homes at
authorized temporary locations.
(2)(B) Any A person
failing who fails to secure a license as required in
this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be punished: