S 351 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (D) No dividend or other distribution may be declared or paid
contrary to any restriction contained in the insurer's articles of
incorporation.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the insurer may
declare, conditional upon the commissioner's approval, a dividend or
other distribution to shareholders from other than earned surplus, and
such declaration confers no rights until the commissioner:
(1) has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution, or
(2) has not disapproved the payment within thirty days after
receiving notice of the declaration."
SECTION 5. Section 38-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-21-260. For purposes of this chapter, in
determining whether an insurer's surplus as regards policyholders is
reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate
to its financial needs, the following factors, among others, are
considered:
(1) the size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and
surplus, reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other
appropriate criteria;
(2) the extent to which the insurer's business is diversified among
the several lines of insurance;
(3) the number and size of risks insured in each line of business;
(4) the extent of the geographical dispersion of the insured risks;
(5) the nature and extent of the reinsurance
program;
(6) the quality, diversification, and liquidity of the investment
portfolio;
(7) the recent past and projected future trend in the size of the
insurer's investment portfolio;
(8) the surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other
comparable insurers;
(9) the adequacy of the reserves; and
(10) the source of the insurer's earnings and the extent to which
the reported earnings include extraordinary items, such as surplus relief
reinsurance transactions and reserve destrengthening; and
(11) the quality and liquidity of investments in affiliates.
The commissioner may treat any such investment as a disallowed asset
for purposes of determining the adequacy of surplus as regards
policyholders whenever in his judgment the investment so
warrants."
SECTION 6. Section 38-21-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 13 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-21-270. (A) No domestic insurer may pay an
extraordinary dividend or make another extraordinary distribution to its
shareholders until the commissioner: