S*421 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to any restriction contained in the insurer's articles of incorporation.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the insurer may
declare, conditional upon the commissioner's approval, a dividend or other
distribution to shareholders from other than earned surplus, and such
declaration confers no rights until the commissioner:
(1) has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution; or
(2) has not disapproved the payment within thirty days after receiving
notice of the declaration."
Consideration of insurer's earnings to determine reasonable
surplus
SECTION 5. Section 38-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-21-260. For purposes of this chapter, in determining
whether an insurer's surplus as regards policyholders is reasonable in
relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial
needs, the following factors, among others, are considered:
(1) the size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and surplus,
reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other appropriate
criteria;
(2) the extent to which the insurer's business is diversified among the
several lines of insurance;
(3) the number and size of risks insured in each line of business; (4) the extent of the geographical dispersion of the insured risks;
(5) the nature and extent of the reinsurance program;
(6) the quality, diversification, and liquidity of the investment portfolio;
(7) the recent past and projected future trend in the size of the insurer's
investment portfolio;
(8) the surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other
comparable insurers;
(9) the adequacy of the reserves;
(10) the source of the insurer's earnings and the extent to which the
reported earnings include extraordinary items, such as surplus relief
reinsurance transactions and reserve destrengthening; and
(11) the quality and liquidity of investments in affiliates. The
commissioner may treat any such investment as a disallowed asset for
purposes of determining the adequacy of surplus as regards policyholders
whenever in his judgment the investment so warrants."
Extraordinary dividends and distributions
SECTION 6. Section 38-21-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
13 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-21-270. (A) No domestic insurer may pay an
extraordinary dividend or make another extraordinary distribution to its