S*482 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] any insurance or benefit plan provided for the benefit of its assigned
employees. The information must include:
(1) the type of coverage;
(2) the identity of each insurer for each type of coverage;
(3) the amount of benefits provided for each type of coverage and to
whom or on whose behalf benefits are to be paid;
(4) the policy limits on each insurance policy; and
(5) whether the coverage is fully insured, partially insured, or fully
self-funded.
(B) The administrator by regulation may require the filing by licensees
of other reports necessary to the implementation of this chapter.
Section 40-68-120. (A) A licensee may elect to obtain workers'
compensation insurance coverage in the same manner as any other
employer as provided below:
(1) An insurer issuing the policy must be licensed in this State to write
such policies.
(2) An insurer issuing a policy of workers' compensation insurance to
a licensee may not plead as a defense:
(a) that the client company is not subject to Title 42. The insurer is
estopped to deny coverage;
(b) lack of an employment relationship between a person engaged in
an employment as defined in Title 42 and the client company;
(c) breach of contract by the licensee or client company. The insurer
is not entitled to plead as a defense to an employee's claim for benefits any
defects in the performance of a contract between the licensee and client
company.
(3) No policy of insurance against liability arising under Title 42 may
be issued to a licensee unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it
will promptly pay to the persons entitled to them all benefits conferred by
Title 42 and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or
agreed upon and that the obligation is not affected by default of the licensee
or client company or by default in giving notice required by the policy or
otherwise.
(4) A policy of insurance issued to a licensee is, and must be
construed as, a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to
compensation enforceable in his name.
(5) The insurer agrees that:
(a) notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of an injury on
the part of the client company is notice to or knowledge on the part of the
licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;
(b) for purposes of Title 42, the jurisdiction of the client company is
the jurisdiction of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;
(c) the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer, in all things,
are bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees rendered
against them under the provisions of Title 42; and
(d) insolvency, bankruptcy, or discharge bankruptcy of the licensee